Listen up

Grove City Head Coach Chris Kwolek speaks to his team during a timeout.

SHARON – It’s tough being a targeted Tiger, though Sharon High boys basketball team is far from being an endangered species considering it’s only mid-January.

Sharon surged to last season’s PIAA Class 4A championship game, so it’s been the mark on every opponent’s 2018-19 schedule. Witness Friday night’s Region 5 contest against Grove City.

In a tilt totalling 10 ties and 11 lead changes, Marcos Cintron’s left-wing 3-point field goal with 2.6 ticks to play gave Grove City a 49-48 win.

The loss snapped Sharon’s 8-game win skein, elevating the Eagles to the top of the Region 5 rankings approaching the season’s midway mark. Sharon swept the Grovers last year’s trio of meetings – 48-46 in OT at Grove City; 51-46 in OT at Sharon, and 53-44 in the District 10 tournament semifinals.

“Big win for our team ... it’s just a big win for us. We needed this one. ... just a big win, overall, for us,” the excited Cintron said following his game-high 18-point performance.

At Sharon, Cintron was situated on the left wing when Caden Mattocks maneuvered the baseline, then found Cintron unguarded, giving his Grover teammate a diagonal pass.

Michael Callaway’s drive had staked Sharon to a 48-46 lead with 15.7 ticks to play before Grove City Coach Chris Kwolek called a time-out.

“To be honest with you, at the end of the day it was set up well out of the timeout, then it was a little bit of offense by accident at the end,” Kwolek confided. “We knew in a moment like that, you can practice that all you want, you can ‘rep’ it all you want, and it doesn’t make that much difference until that light comes on and you’ve gotta go ahead and execute it under pressure. And Marcos Cintron is a game-time player.” 

“We lost Cintron a handful of times, not providing much help on him, and we talked about it before the game: If he gets goin’, he can get going, and he definitely did (Friday) night,” praised Sharon skipper Zach Sarver. “They got him some good looks, and credit to them.”

“I wouldn’t want to say it was designed,” a smiling Cintron said. “We had ‘Kentucky’ dribble-drive ... passed to Caden in the corner ... he found me open, and the rest was history. ... I just try to keep confidence in myself, even when the shots not fallin’, knowin’ the next one’s gonna go down ... “

Coming cold off the bench, Mattocks mustered 3 consecutive 3rd-period shots, including 2 treys, as the Eagles eased into a 40-all stalemate entering the final frame.

“Big, big shots by Mattocks. We told him before the game, ‘Shoot the ball confidently,’ and that’s exactly what he did – two three’s and a mid-range jumper,” an admiring Cintron said. “I have confidence in everyone in this locker room to hit a shot at any time”

Parlaying last season’s experience of playing in pressurized playoff scenarios, Sharon gave the ‘Grovers a scare.

Shaorn Coach Zach Sarver hailed a timeout with 1.7 seconds remaining, countered by Kwolek to re-set his defense. But Sharon senior Frank Shaffer’s court-length inbounds pass found 6-foot-8 Tigers’ teammate Ethan Porterfield 90-plus feet away under Sharon’s basket. However, Porterfield’s lay-in from the left side rolled off the rim and was rebounded by Grove City’s Kade Persinger at the buzzer.

In addition to Cintron and marksman Mattocks, Grove City (6-1 region, 8-5 overall) was led by Persinger’s 11 points and handful of assists, while Logan Lutz lent 10 points and a half-dozen rebounds. Also, A.J. Miller made his presence felt without scoring, as he collected 3 fourth-frame rebounds, including a crucial loose ball that kept alive an Eagles’ late possession.

Sharon (6-1, 10-2) was paced by Porterfield, as well as Elite Williams, who went for an 11-point, 6-rebound, 2-assist line; Callaway, who contributed 8 points and 3 assists, and Josh Torr and Shaffer, who combined for 10 points and 8 rebounds. 

“Our non-region schedule really prepared us for games like this,” Kwolek confided. “I don’t want to say for atmospheres like this, because this was an electric atmosphere at Sharon. But our non-region schedule – the Hamptons, the North Hills, the Meadvilles, the Gen. McLanes ... we’re eight-and-five right now, but those five losses (also at Hickory), those are not the teams that we should be ashamed of (losing to). Those are basketball teams that prepared us for moments like this and for games like this.

“Pretty exciting stuff. This was a team win, this is a really nice feeling,” Kwolek continued. “A state-ranked basketball team (Sharon is No. 4 in this week’s statewide poll), and Coach Sarver does tremendous with his basketball program. I’m good friends with Zach. He’s done some special things already, and he’s gonna continue to do that at Sharon.”

Notes: Sharon shot 18 for 37 from the floor and converted all 10 free-throw attempts, compared with Grove City’s respective totals of 21-for-42 and 2-for-2. ... The Tigers turned it over 12 times; the Eagles ended with 9 miscues. ... Sharon edged the Eagles on the glass, 22-19. 

———

Following are results of other high school winter sports, reported to The Herald or The Allied News.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

• Kennedy Catholic 63, Farrell 33 — Malia Magestro singlehandedly has outscored her Kennedy Catholic High basketball teammates thus far this season. 

She takes more shots than all of her teammates, combined; but Magestro also makes almost as many as she misses, and she also gets her mates involved. Witness Monday night’s Region 1 rivalry game against Farrell.

Magestro manufactured a 31-point, 6-assist, 5-rebound line, keying Kennedy Catholic to a 63-33 win.

Against Farrell, Magestro made 11 of 24 field-goal attempts, or approximately 46 percent – not bad, considering she has added a step-back jumper to her repertoire.

 In addition to slashing for scores and bucketing break-outs off turnovers, Magestro made a pair from beyond the arc.

But Magestro’s mates made their contributions, as well. Bellah DiNardo notched an 18-point, 7-rebound, 3-assist outing – trading several back-door give-and-goes with Magestro – Leah Lombardi lent a trio of treys for 9 points, and Addie Flanders finished with a team-high 9 rebounds, despite exiting early in the 2nd half after rolling her ankle.

• Greenville 63, Wilmington 41 – At Greenville, the Lady Trojans moved to a perfect 3-0 in Region 4 play and 9-3 overall with the win over the Lady Hounds (1-2, 5-7).

Greenville pulled away in the 2nd quarter by outscoring Wilmington 20-5 and led 33-13 at halftime.

Nina Cano rifled in 21 points for Greenville, Ellie Kalchthaler scored 14 and Skylar Swartz added 13 points.

Sydnee Ward led Wilmington with 14 points and Nadia Huebner added 10 markers.

• Hickory 53, Conneaut Area 34 – At “The Hive” in Hermitage, Issy DeJulia fired in 25 points in leading the Lady Hornets (4-2, 8-5) past CASH (2-4, 4-9) in the Region 5 clash.

Karrington McKnight added 14 points for Coach Matt Fabian’s Hickory High squad and Sydney McKnight contributed 9 points.

Emma Stevenson led Conneaut Area with 14 points and Mya Stone bucketed 13.

• Reynolds 42, Sharon 22 – At Sharon, the visiting Lady Raiders roared to 27 points during the two middle periods en route to the Region 4 road win.

Reynolds led 8-5 after 8 minutes, but extended its edge to 23-12 by the break and 35-18 through 3 periods.

Halle Murcko mustered a game-high 19 markers for Reynolds (2-1, 7-5), tossing in 2 treys, while Isabella McCollum added 10 for 1st-year Head Coach Doug Dorio.

Sharon (0-3, 4-10) was led by Ayanna Harrison, who had 8 points.

• Lakeview 47, Sharpsville 38 – At Stoneboro, Coach Gary Burke’s Lady Sailors improved to 2-1 in Region 4 and 4-7 overall with the win over Sharpsville (1-2, 3-8).

Austa Reed led Lakeview with 18 points, Jensen Troy scored 9, Sarah Cole added 7 points and Carlin Ligo contributed 6.

Alli Davis had 14 points for the Lady Blue Devils and Claire Staunch bucketed 14 and grabbed 9 rebounds.

• Mercer 52, Commodore Perry 36 – At Sheakleyville, the visiting Lady M’s manufactured a 43-31 lead through 3 quarters en route to the Region 1 road win.

Lizzy Fedorchak fired in a game-high 21 points, including a trio of treys, for Mercer (4-2, 6-7), while Darby Miller mustered 10 markers, as did Julia Balaski. 

Commodore Perry (2-4, 2-10) was led by Brooke Shrock, who scored 14 points, grabbed 10 rebounds and dished out 5 assists, and MacKenzie Hause, who hit for a dozen.

• Jamestown 45, Rocky Grove 33 – At Jamestown, the host Lady Muskies’ Camille McClimans mustered a career-high 22-point performance and Maddie McElhinny manufactured 15 markers to lead Jamestown (1-5, 2-12), which led from the outset: 14-6 after 8 minutes, 24-12 by the break, and 30-21 through 3 quarters.

For Coach Corrine Livingston, Jamestown converted 16-of-33 free-throw attempts, as McClimans and McElhinny made 12 of 19 between them.

For Rocky Grove (0-6, 2-11), Amy Ruditis rifled in a dozen points. The Lady Orioles turned in 11-for-28 shooting from the sin stripe.

• Grove City 40, Erie 38 – At Grove City, the host Lady Eagles ended with a substantial edge from the free-throw line en route to the inter-region win.

Grove City sank 20 of 28 free-throw attempts, led by Becca Santom’s 13-for-18 marksmanship, compared with Erie’s 3-for-8 output. Grove City outscored Erie, 14-11, during the final frame.’

Santom scored a game-high 17 for Grove City (11-2), while Clara Hannon hit for 15.

Erie (7-6) was led by Kalayziah Gore, who garnered 13 points. Erie ended with 17 field goals; Grove City just 9.

• Slippery Rock 77, Meadville 34 – At Slippery Rock, the Lady Rockets (6-0, 10-3) cruised to the Region 5 win over the Bulldogs (4-2, 6-7).

Maryann Ackerman rifled in 30 points for Slippery Rock, Emma McDermott bucketed 21 and Anna Kadlubek and Hallie Raabe added 10 points each.

Natalia Fontanez-Waid and Jaida Speed had 11 points each for Meadville, which was coming off Saturday night’s impressive 49-42 win over Grove City at Allegheny College in Meadville.

• West Middlesex 59, Ambridge 28 – Makennah White fired in 23 points and grabbed 13 rebounds for a double-double as Coach Mike Williams’ Ms. Reds (12-1) rolled past the District 7 Class 4A Bridgers (4-7).

White, only a junior, now has 992 career points and should surpass 1,000 when WM hosts Mercer on Thursday.

Emily Anthony had 10 points and 4 steals for the Reds, Grace Mild scored 10 points, grabbed 6 rebounds and dished out 4 assists, Carlie Beatty added 8 points and Karsyn Rupert contributed 3 points and 7 boards.

Aniya Walker, a Div. I Saint Francis University recruit, led Ambridge with 19 points and Dasha Jackson added 9 markers.

• Greenville 56, Mercer 23 – At Greenville, the Lady Trojans moved to 8-3 with the non-region win over Mercer (5-7).

Ellie Kalchthaler led Greenville with 16 points, Skylar Swartz scored 14, Nina Cano bucketed 10 and Julia Giroski added 6 markers.

Julia Balaski led Mercer with 6 points and Peyton Miller, Darby Miller and Bailey Grossman had 4 points each.

• Sharpsville 39, Hubbard 29 – At Sharpsville, Coach Katie Grandy’s Lady Blue Devils improved to 3-7 with the win over Hubbard (2-9).

Sharpsville jumped out to a 21-8 lead after 8 minutes of play and never looked back in posting the win.

Claire Staunch rifled in 22 points (3 treys) to lead the Devils and Alli Davis contributed 7 points.

Maddy McCann led the way for Hubbard with 10 points.

• Lakeview 62, Jamestown 26 – At Stoneboro, Coach Gary Burke’s Lady Sailors (6-5) led 19-0 at the end of the 1st quarter and cruised to the non-region win in the opener of Lakeview’s “Beauty and the Beast” event.

Carlin Ligo led Lakeview with 12 points, Austa Reed bucketed 10 and Jensen Troy added 9 points.

Jocelyn Johnson had 9 points for Jamestown (1-12), Camille McClimans added 7 points and Madison McElhinny added 6 markers.

• Northwestern 64, Sharon 34 – At Tiger Gymnasium, Coach Kevin Washington’s Lady Tigers (4-9) got off to a slow start and dropped the non-region contest to the Wildcats (7-5).

Julia Wheeler fired in 30 points (4 treys) to lead Northwestern, Kayleigh Bucci bucketed 15 and Jessamine Saxton added 9 points.

Ayanna Harrison and Alaina Williams had 13 points each for Sharon and Jaysina Sellers scored 5 points.

• Meadville 49, Grove City 42 – At Allegheny College in Meadville Saturday night, Grove City led 28-23 at halftime, but the Lady Bulldogs (4-1, 6-6) outscored the Eagles 26-14 in the 2nd half to earn the Region 5 victory.

Natalia Fontanez-Waid drilled 4 treys en route to 20 points for Meadville, Jaida Speed added a dozen points and Tye Johnson added 10 markers.

Katie McDowell and Clara Hannon led Grove City (4-2, 10-2) with 11 points each, Abby Biddle bucketed 10 points and Becca Santom added 7.

• Kennedy Catholic 66, Rocky Grove 10 – At Rocky Grove, Malia Magestro rifled in a career-high 48 points (5 treys) to lead the Lady Golden Eagles (4-1, 7-5) to the Region 1 win.

Bellah DiNardo added 14 points for Kennedy Catholic, which led 19-2 after 8 minutes of play and rolled to the win.

Mallory Wetjen had 4 points for Rocky Grove (0-5, 2-10).

• Slippery Rock 57, Farrell 30 – At Farrell, the Region 5 Lady Rockets improved to 9-3 with the win over the Steelers (3-9) in the Julius McCoy Classic Saturday.

Emma McDermott led Slippery Rock with 12 points, Hallie Raabe scored 11, Anna Kadlubek bucketed 9 and Maryann Ackerman added 7 points.

Makayla Hall paced Farrell with 10 points and Kyra Crosby scored 7.

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

• Maplewood 72, Commodore Perry 39 – At Guys Mills, the Region 3 Tigers (5-7) outscored the Region 1 Panthers 26-6 in the 3rd quarter en route to the non-region victory.

Camden Mattocks fired in 25 points to pace Maplewood and Jordan Hollabaugh and Clay Cox added 10 points each.

Keane Cropp led CP (1-9) with 11 points and Jared Mink contributed 9 markers.

• West Middlesex 52, Sharpsville 46 – Coach Chad Mild’s Big Reds improved to 9-2 with the win over the Blue Devils (7-5).

WM led 16-9 after 8 minutes of play and 30-16 at halftime. Sharpsville outscored the Reds 20-9 in the 3rd quarter to cut the lead to 39-36, but WM held on for the win.

Jake Bowen led West Middlesex with 15 points, Zach Long scored 13, Casey Mild had a dozen points and Ricky Ladjevich added 10.

Jackson Doyle had a game-high 17 points for Sharpsville, Luke Levis bucketed 10 and Donnie Breneman added 8.

• Hickory 60, McDowell 57 – Donald Whitehead rifled in 22 points, grabbed 6 rebounds, 3 steals and dished out 4 assists to lead the Hornets (12-1) past McDowell (7-5).

Also for Hickory, Peyton Mele registered 10 points, 5 rebounds and 2 assists, Isaiah Jarzab had 10 points and 4 rebounds, Jaylen Jarvie grabbed 4 boards and Michael Filardi dished out 3 assists.

William Jeffress scored a game-high 24 points for the Trojans, Jack Gallagher had 14 and Jackson Hower added 13 points.

Kennedy Catholic 85, Franklin Regional 53 — Kennedy Catholic High boys’ basketball knows where it wants to arrive insofar as its ultimate destination – Hershey, about the 3rd week in March. But the Golden Eagles have taken a circuitous route thus far this season.

Akron, Ohio ... Morgantown, West Virginia ... suburban Philadelphia ... suburban Cleveland.

The latest Golden Eagles’ excursion – 3 games in 3 days – took them to Meadville, Erie, and finally home in Hermitage for a Saturday matinee, which ended in an 85-53 win over Franklin Regional.

Maceo Austin authored a 27-point, 6-assist, 3-rebound line and Oscar Tshiebwe added a 25-point, 16-rebound double-double to key Kennedy Catholic (8-3). Including a myriad of dunks, Tshiebwe missed only 2 of 14 floor shots.

Franklin Regional’s 5-9 senior point guard Nick Leopold, the lone returning starter from last year’s WPIAL finalist, led the Panthers with a 15-point, 5-rebound, 3-assist line and consistently escaped Kennedy’s half-court traps.

• Hickory 61, Wilmington 49 – At The Hive in Hermitage, the host Hornets harvested their 3rd win of the week and 2nd in less than 24 hours – just a week removed from having suffered their lone setback.

Though he struggled through a 5-for-14 shooting performance, Donald Whitehead went for a 14-point, 5-assist, 4-rebound line to lead Hickory (11-1). Also included in the Hornets’ quartet of double-figure scorers were Peyton Mele and Isaiah Jarzab (13 apiece) and Rocco Iacino (12). The 6-foot-1 Iacino also snared a team-high 7 caroms to share game-high honors with Wilmington’s Robert Pontius.

Wilmington was led by Daniel Hanssen’s hot hand as the 6-foot guard garnered a game-high 22 points for the Greyhounds on 8-for-14 long-range marksmanship that included four from beyond the arc. 

• Lakeview 54, Jamestown 47 – At Lakeview’s “Beauty and the Beast” Night in Stoneboro, which featured a boys-girls doubleheader, Coach Garrett Blaschak’s Sailors improved to 9-3 with the non-region win over the Muskies (6-6).

Lakeview trailed 25-21 at halftime, but outscored Jamestown 16-3 in the 3rd quarter.

Gavin Boggs paced Lakeview with 19 points, Brett Beith collected 18 markers, Noah Burke bucketed 6 and Hunter Miller added 5 points.

Dawson Urbansky (14 points), Richard Graham (11) and Austin Smith (10) scored in double digits for Jamestown. 

Julius McCoy Classic

• Erie 67, Farrell 42 – At E.J. McCluskey Gymnasium, the Region 7 Royals (6-3) rebounded from Friday’s loss to Kennedy Catholic with a victory over the Region 2 Steelers (8-3).

Erie led 13-6 after 8 minutes of play, 27-16 at the break and outscored Farrell 40-26 in the 2nd half.

Jahmien Smith led Erie with 16 points, Samad Bailey registered 15 points and Kyrion Pacley added 14.

Kyi Wright scored a game-high 19 points for Farrell and Eric Hopson contributed 9 points.

• Greenville 43, Slippery Rock 32 – The Trojans of Scott Taylor notched the key Region 5 road victory with a big second half.

Greenville (2-5, 3-9) led only 17-14 at intermission but outgunned the host Rockets (1-6, 1-10) 15-8 in the third period to pull away.

The Trojans were paced by Ben Cano with 18 points. Logan Croll had 12 markers to lead the Rockets.

• Hickory 79, Sharpsville 52 – At Sharpsville, the Hornets of Coach Chris Mele exploded to a 28-11 lead in the opening period and never looked back for the Region 5 victory.

Hickory (7-1, 10-1) led at half 45-19 at half and coasted in as the entire roster saw action.

Peyton Mele led the scoring with 25 points including 4 treys, while Donald Whitehead added 17 markers, Jaylen Jarvie 12 and Isaiah Jarzab 11. Mele had 7 rebounds and 4 assists, Whitehead 7 assists, Jarzab 6 rebounds and Bailey Phillips 5.

For Sharpsville (4-3, 7-4), Noah Flaherty led the way with 17 points.

• Franklin 99, George Junior Republic 55 – At “The Castle” in Franklin, the Knights (4-3, 7-5) rifled in 32 points in the 2nd quarter to take a 55-34 lead at halftime and rolled to the Region 5 win over GJR (1-6, 3-7).

Tyus Wood and Kaden Keely both rifled in 20 points to lead Franklin and Hayden Adams scored 13.

Kareem Devore sank 4 treys and finished with 14 points to lead the Tigers, Preston Currie scored 11 and Bryan Peachlum added 10 points.

• West Middlesex 82, Mercer 23 – At Mercer, the Big Reds of Coach Chad Mild had no problem staying unbeaten in Region 2 with the romp over the Mustangs.

The Big Reds (4-0, 8-2) jumped out to a 20-6 lead after one quarter, then led 54-14 at halftime before coasting home.

Casey Mild drilled in 22 points, including 4 treys, while Ricky Ladjevich added 14, Kaz Hoffman 13, Zach Long 13 and Jack Bowen 10 for the victors.

Dan Sheidhauer had 6 to lead Mercer (0-5, 0-10).

• Farrell 64, Wilmington 48 – At New Wilmington, the Steelers outscored the Hounds 17-9 in the 2nd quarter to pull away and went on to capture the Region 2 clash.

Ben King drained 6 treys en route to 24 points to lead Farrell (4-0, 8-2), Eric Hopson had 15 points, Kobe Hilton bucketed 10 and Kyi Wright added 9 markers.

Danny Hanssen led the way for the Hounds (2-2, 6-5) with 19 points and Colton Richards contributed 9 points.

• Kennedy Catholic 69, Erie 45 – At Erie, the Golden Eagles (2-0, 7-3) followed up Thursday’s Region 7 win at Meadville with a region victory over the Royals (1-1, 5-3).

Maceo Austin fired in 29 points for KC, Oscar Tshiebwe bucketed 26 and Ike Herster contributed 14 points.

Kyrion Pacley led Erie with 13 points and Jahmien Smith added 8 markers.

KC will play in its 3rd game in as many days at 4:15 p.m. when it hosts Franklin Regional.

• Conneaut Area 63, Reynolds 49 – At Transfer, Coach Dan Kilgore’s Raiders fell to 5-6 with the non-region loss to CASH (4-8).

The Eagles only led 11-10 at the end of the 1st quarter, but pulled away by outscoring Reynolds 17-11 in the 2nd quarter and 16-9 in the 3rd frame.

Cole Askey fired in 20 points for CASH, Tanner Niemann scored 15, Kyle Sheets contributed 8 points and Eli Boyce bucketed 7.

Shyne Sims drained 6 treys en route to a game-high 26 points for Reynolds and Chance Westover added 5 points.

 

 

WRESTLING

• Reynolds AD Steve Waleff notified The Herald that today’s Greenville at Reynolds match is sold out. No tickets will be available at the door. Doors open for fans at 5:15 p.m. Junior High wrestling will begin at 6 p.m.

Mercer VFW Tourney

Mercer will host its 6th annual VFW Wrestling Tournament on Friday and Saturday. A total of 23 teams will participate. The event begins at 4:30 p.m. on Friday and 9:30 a.m. on Saturday. The finals are tentatively set for 5:30 p.m. Saturday.

Local teams participating are Commodore Perry, Greenville, Grove City, Jamestown, Mercer, Sharpsville, Slippery Rock and West Middlesex.

The event will include 2 state-ranked teams (Greenville and Westmont Hilltop) and 34 state-ranked wrestlers (26 in Class 2A, 8 in 3A).

In the 138-pound weight class, six wrestlers in the Top 25 are expected to compete, including top-ranked Jacob Ealy from Hopewell.

Line Mountain Duals

The Hickory High wrestling team went 1-4 on Saturday at the Line Mountain Duals at Line Mountain High School in Herndon, Pa.

Hickory beat Pittston Area (46-30) and lost to Milton (36-27), Lewisburg (53-18), Hanover Area (53-16) and Brentsville, Va., (36-23).

Carter Gill went 5-0 at 126 pounds and Trever Lightner (195), Skylar Collins (285) and Braelin Stewart (145) all went 4-1 and Cody Miller and Andrew Bunger were 3-2.

Reynolds Duals

Coach Casey Taylor’s Reynolds wrestlers moved to 8-0 after sweeping three teams in the first Reynolds Duals Saturday.

Reynolds, ranked No. 1 in the state Class AA ratings, defeated Seneca Valley, 39-25; McDowell, 59-6; and St. Vincent/St. Mary’s, 52-15.

The Raiders’ upper weights didn’t lose a match above 160 pounds. Hunter Thompson (160), Cole Toy (170), Bryce McCloskey (182), Braydon Herbster (195), Wyatt Owen (220) and Derek Skeehan (285) all went 3-0.

Defending state champion Gary Steen (106) also went 3-0, while Beau Bayless (120), Andrew Ischo (126) and Kaeden Berger (132) were 2-1.

South Side Beaver Duals

Coach Dave Ciafre’s Sharon High mat squad went 2-3 on Saturday at the SSB Duals in Hookstown. Sharon beat Blackhawk (63-6) and South Side Beaver (48-24) and lost to Laurel (42-39), St. Clairsville, Ohio (61-18) and Butler (69-12).

Sully Allen went 5-0 (4 pins) at 152 pounds, Luke Gaston (160 pounds) and Andrew Price (220, 4 pins) were both 4-1.

Cameron Bliss (120) and Mike Zellefrew (170) were 3-2, Robert Hupp (285) posted a 2-2 ledger, Seth Evans (138), 

Nick Dignall (145) and Aidan Buck (182) all went 2-3 and Aiman Kanaan (126), Eli Buck (132) and Jacob Gonder (195) went 1-4.

• Union City 49, Mercer 14 – At Mercer, the Region 3 Bears defeated the Region 1 Mustangs on Saturday.

Jayson Soliwoda (120), Tallin Henry (132), Esteban Waldman (152), Nick Kaday (195) and Matt Long (285) had falls for Union City while Gavin Henry (182) won by major decision and William Burgess (126), Austin Jaquith (145), Marshall VanTassel (170) earned decisions.

For Mercer, Alex Chess (138) and Aiden Bright (160) won by major decision and Carson Filer (113) and P.J. Boggs (220) won their matches by decision.

• Cochranton 57, Lakeview 12 – At Stoneboro Friday, the Cards rolled to the win.

Shane Peterson (120), Justin Boozer (145) and Brandon Richter (170) earned falls for Cochranton.

Ryan O’Polka (132) and Sebastian Hensch (285) posted pins for Lakeview. The Sailors forfeited 6 weight classes and there were 2 double forfeits.

 

 

INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

The Hickory High teams competed in the Slippery Rock University High School Meet on Friday.

Boys: Cole Frazier took 1st place in the 800 at 2:09.97, which broke his own school record set last year (2:10.66).

Brock Grundy won the shot put (57-6), Brian Phillips captured the long jump (22-2), Matthew Jordan took 1st place in the 1600 (5:14.97) and Braedon Allen finished 2nd in the 55-meter hurdles (8.45).

Third-place finishes were Kyle McDonough in the 400-meter dash (58.58) and the 4x8 (10:04) and 4x2 (1:47.56) relay teams. The 4x8 team was comprised of Jordan, Tommy Hunyadi, Justin Winslow and Cole Frazier and the 4x2 team was Phillips, Allen, McDonough and Brady Mellott.

Neel Patel placed 4th in the long jump (17-5 1/2) and Dylan Corbin was 6th (16-5 3/4), Nathan Richards (9.71) and Camden Frazier (9.78) were 5th and 6th in the 55-meter hurdles and McDonough took 5th in the 55-meter dash (7.17).

Girls: Daphne Borowicz took 1st place in the 55-meter hurdles (9.59) and the 4x2 relay of Borowicz, Emma Schnolis, Avery Micchia and Christie Boren placed 1st in a clocking of 1:58.46.

Danielle Nelson took 5th in the long jump (14-3 1/2), Kate Brown finished 6th in the pole vault (8-6) and Borowicz was 7th (8-0), Boren was 6th in the high jump (4-8) and Hanna Wilcox finished 8th (4-4), Alison Stephens placed 6th in the 800 (2:54.29), Micchia placed 8th in the 55-meter dash (8.09) and Schnolis finished 6th in the 400-meter dash (1:09.63).

 

SWIMMING & DIVING

Hickory’s Gio Masters recently won the diving title at the 36th annual Iroquois Invitational at Harbor Creek High School.

Masters posted a 455.05 en route to defending his championship at the event.

Masters also recently took 2nd place at the West Allegheny Invitational over the Christmas break. His 471 broke the pool record, but was still 9 points shy of the winner. 

Masters is the defending District 10 diving champ and 2-time state qualifier. He won the PIAA bronze medal last season.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

FARRELL             5  21  33

KENNEDY         14  21  19  9   63

FARRELL – Crosby 3-1-4-9, Burns 1-0-2-2, Hall 0-0-0-0, Stewart 3-0-0-6, Parker 2-0-0-4, Brodie 1-0-2-2, Green 0-0-0-0, Harden-Mann 0-0-0-0, Scott 2-1-2-5, Jackson 1-0-0-3, King 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Crosby 2, Jackson 1. Totals: 14-2-10-33.

KENNEDY CATHOLIC – Magestro 11-7-8-31, DiNardo 8-2-2-18, Suhar 0-0-0-0, Flanders 2-0-0-4, L.Lombardi 3-0-0-9, S.Lombardi 1-0-0-3, Johnson 0-0-0-0, Moore 0-0-0-0, Perry 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: L.Lombardi 3, Magestro 2, DiNardo 2, S.Lombardi 1. Totals: 25-9-10-63.

JV: No game.

––––––

WILMINGTON    8     19  41

GREENVILLE    13  20  18  12  63

WILMINGTON – Glavach 2-1-1-5, Seigfried 1-0-0-2, McConahy 2-0-0-4, Huebner 4-0-0-10, Ward 7-0-0-14, Withers 2-2-4-6. 3-pt. goals: Huebner 2. Totals: 18-3-5-41.

GREENVILLE – El. Kalchthaler 6-1-2-14, I. Serrano 1-0-0-2, Giroski 2-0-0-4, E. Serrano 1-1-2-3, Swartz 5-3-4-13, Zilla 0-1-2-1, Rosario 2-1-2-5, Cano 10-1-2-21, Hawthorne 0-0-0-0, Wentling 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goal: El. Kalchthaler 1. Totals: 27-8-14-63.

JV: Greenville, 43-34.

––––––

CONN. AREA    12    9  11  34

HICKORY          9  18  16  10  53

CONNEAUT AREA – Stevenson 5-1-2-14, Fuhrer 1-0-0-2, Stone 5-3-5-13, Decker 1-0-0-3, Fronce 1-0-0-2, Jones 0-0-0-0, Goldsmith 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Stevenson 3, Decker 1. Totals: 13-4-7-34.

HICKORY – S. McKnight 4-1-2-9, K. McKnight 5-1-4-14, DeJulia 11-3-5-25, Anderson 1-1-2-3, Hellman 1-0-1-2, McGonigle 0-0-0-0, Duncan 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: K. McKnight 3. Totals: 22-6-14-53.

JV: Conneaut Area, 41-17. Caitlyn Wensel 10 for CASH. Alana Hellman 12 for Hickory.

––––––

REYNOLDS         8  15  12  7  42

SHARON              6  4  22

REYNOLDS – Murcko 6-5-8-19, Herman 1-0-0-2, McCollum 5-0-0-10, Park 3-1-1-7, Cowan 1-0-0-2, Zachrich 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Murcko 2. Totals: 17-6-9-42.

SHARON – Sellers 3-0-0-6, Murphy 1-1-2-3, A.Williams 2-0-0-5, Harrison 1-6-6-8, Rice 0-0-2-0. 3-pt. goal: A.Williams 1. Totals: 7-7-10-22.

JV: Reynolds, 41-24. 

––––––

SHARPSVILLE     2  10  11  15  38

LAKEVIEW         3  14  15  15  47

SHARPSVILLE – Anzevino 0-1-2-1, Kratko 1-1-2-4, Wansack 2-0-0-4, Davis 5-2-5-15, Staunch 5-2-4-14, Commisso 0-0-0-0, Bornes 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Davis 3, Staunch 2, Kratko 1. Totals: 13-6-13-38.

LAKEVIEW – Troy 3-2-4-9, Martin 1-0-0-2, Rose 0-0-2-0, Reed 7-4-7-18, Ligo 3-0-0-6, D. Williams 0-1-2-1, Sontheimer 0-1-2-1, S. Williams 1-1-2-3, Cole 2-3-6-7, Gadsby 0-0-2-0, Gerlach 0-0-0-0, Burke 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goal: Troy 1. Totals: 17-12-27-47.

JV: Lakeview, 43-13. Reese Gadsby 13, Sierra Williams 11 for Lakeview.

––––––

MERCER           13  17  13  9  52

COMM. PERRY   16     5  36

MERCER – Fisher 0-0-0-0, Balaski 4-2-3-10, Grossman 1-0-0-2, D.Miller 3-4-9-10, Baker 2-0-0-5, Godfrey 1-2-2-4, Fedorchak 9-0-0-21. 3-pt goals: Fedorchak 3. Totals: 21-8-14-52.

COMMODORE PERRY – Harper 2-0-0-5, Shrock 5-2-4-14, Kimball 1-0-0-3, Roberts 0-0-0-0, Hause 5-1-2-12, Waleff 1-0-0-2, Riley 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Shrock 2, Harper 1, Kimball 1, Hause 1. Totals: 14-3-6-36.

JV: Mercer, 39-17. Julia Balaski 10 for Mercer.

––––––

ROCKY GROVE   6     9  12  33

JAMESTOWN     14  10  6  15  45

ROCKY GROVE – Ruditis 3-6-8-12, Ekis 3-0-2-6, Wetjen 1-4-10-6, Winslow 3-1-2-7, Reed 1-0-2-2, Stewart 0-0-4-0, Taylor 0-0-0-0. Totals: 11-11-28-33.

JAMESTOWN – Stewart 0-0-2-0, McClimans 7-7-12-22, M.McElhinny 5-5-7-15 Messai 0-0-0-0, Shirey 0-0-0-0, Johnson 2-3-4-7, Smith 0-0-4-0, Consider 0-1-2-1, Stevenson 0-0-2-0. 3-pt. goal: McClimans 1. Totals: 14-16-33-45.

JV: No score reported.

––––––

ERIE                  9  12  6  11  38

GROVE CITY        6  11  9  14  40

ERIE – Harden 1-0-0-2, Gore 6-1-2-13, Wells 2-0-0-5, Mitchell 3-1-4-7, Pirrello 0-0-0-0, Kashind 1-0-0-2, Roberts 2-1-2-5, Rivera 0-0-0-0, Altadonna 2-0-0-4. 3-pt. goal: Wells 1. Totals: 17-3-8-38.

GROVE CITY – Hannon 5-3-4-15, Santom 2-13-18-17, Biddle 1-2-2-4, McDowell 1-2-4-4, Burtch 0-0-0-0, Haggart 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Hannon 2. Totals: 9-20-28-40.

JV: No score reported.

––––––

MEADVILLE       10   8  14    34

SLIPPERY ROCK 18  16  26  17  77

MEADVILLE – Fontanez-Waid 5-1-2-11, Miller 1-1-2-3, Gilbert 2-0-0-5, Simmons 2-0-0-4, Speed 4-2-2-11, Johnson 0-0-0-0, Longo 0-0-0-0, Buzzard 0-0-0-0, Smith 0-0-0-0, Onyeiwu 0-0-1-0, Chew 0-0-0-0, Templin 0-0-1-0, Blood 0-0-0-0, McCoy 0-0-0-0, Copeland 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Gilbert 1, Speed 1. Totals: 14-4-8-34.

SLIPPERY ROCK – Em. McDermott 9-0-1-21, Kadlubek 3-2-3-10, Raabe 2-6-8-10, Ackerman 10-9-16-30, Roth 0-0-0-0, Shea 0-0-0-0, McCoy 1-1-3-3, El. McDermott 1-0-0-2, Benson 0-0-0-0, Bedel 0-1-2-1, Willison 0-0-0-0, Coffaro 0-0-0-0, Kura 0-0-0-0, Roxberry 0-0-0-0, Flynn 0-0-0-0, Book 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Em. McDermott 3, Kadlubek 2, Ackerman 1. Totals: 26-19-33-77.

JV: No score reported.

———

W.MIDDLESEX    16  16  20  7  59

AMBRIDGE           7  8  28

WEST MIDDLESEX – Tomko 2-0-0-5, White 10-3-5-23, Anthony 3-2-2-10, Rupert 0-3-6-3, Beatty 3-2-2-8, Mild 3-3-5-10. 3-pt. goals: Anthony 2, Tomko 1, Mild 1. Totals: 21-13-20-59.

AMBRIDGE – Walker 6-6-11-19, J. Swartz 0-0-0-0, M. Swartz 0-0-0-0, Hitchens 0-0-0-0, Jackson 4-1-1-9. 3-pt. goal: Walker 1. Totals: 10-7-12-28.

———

MERCER             23

GREENVILLE    16  15  13  12  56

MERCER – P. Miller 2-0-0-4, Balaski 2-2-4-6, Grossman 2-0-2-4, D. Miller 2-0-0-4, Baker 1-0-0-2, Morneweck 0-0-2-0, Fedorchak 1-0-0-3. 3-pt. goal: Fedorchak 1. Totals: 10-2-8-23.

GREENVILLE – El. Kalchthaler 7-2-2-16, Giroski 3-0-0-6, E. Serrano 2-0-0-4, Swartz 7-0-0-14, Rosario 2-0-0-4, Cano 4-2-4-10, Wentling 1-0-0-2, I. Serrano 0-0-0-0, Zilla 0-0-0-0, Hawthorne 0-0-0-0. Totals: 26-4-6-56.

JV: Mercer, 25-19.

––––––

HUBBARD              8  6  7  29

SHARPSVILLE        21  8  6  4  39

HUBBARD – McCann 4-2-2-10, Laguarta 0-0-0-0, Narkum 1-0-0-2, Adler 2-0-2-5, K. Tingler 1-1-2-3, Givens 0-0-0-0, Watson 2-0-0-4, Casey 2-1-1-5, C. Tingler 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goal: Adler 1. Totals: 12-4-7-29.

SHARPSVILLE – Kratko 1-0-0-2, Commisso 1-0-0-2, Wansack 0-2-2-2, Blair 1-2-2-4, Davis 2-2-5-7, Staunch 8-3-6-22. 3-pt. goals: Staunch 3, Davis 1. Totals: 13-5-19-39.

JV: Hubbard, 25-22. 

––––––

JAMESTOWN      11  9     26

LAKEVIEW       19  15  15  13  62

JAMESTOWN – McClimans 2-2-3-7, M. McElhinny 3-0-3-6, Johnson 1-7-8-9, Stevenson 2-0-2-4, Stewart 0-0-0-0, Keener 0-0-0-0, Smith 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goal: McClimans 1. Totals: 8-9-13-26.

LAKEVIEW – Rose 1-1-4-3, Sontheimer 0-0-0-0, Reed 3-4-4-10, Martin 2-1-3-6, Cole 3-0-0-6, Gerlach 3-0-0-6, D. Williams 1-0-2-2, Troy 3-2-2-9, S. Williams 2-1-2-5, Ligo 6-0-0-12, Gadsby 1-1-2-3. 3-pt. goals: Martin 1, Troy 1. Totals: 25-10-19-62.

JV: Not reported.

––––––

Julius McCoy Classic

SLIPPERY ROCK   24  6  21  6  57

FARRELL              9  12  6  30

SLIPPERY ROCK – Em. McDermott 5-0-0-12, Kadlubek 4-0-0-9, Raabe 5-0-2-11, Ackerman 3-1-1-7, Roth 2-0-0-5, Shea 1-0-0-3, McCoy 3-0-0-6, El. McDermott 2-0-0-4. 3-pt. goals: Em. McDermott 2, Kadlubek 1, Raabe 1, Roth 1, Shea 1. Totals: 25-1-3-57.

FARRELL – Burns 1-2-4-4, Parker 1-2-2-4, Brodie 0-0-0-0, Crosby 3-1-1-7, Stewart 2-1-2-5, Hall 5-0-0-10, Scott 0-0-1-0. Totals: 12-6-10-30.

JV: No game.

––––––

NORTHWESTERN 14  17  19  14  64

SHARON             5  1   18  10  34

NORTHWESTERN – Gordon 0-0-0-0, Oliveria 0-0-0-0, Morini 0-0-0-0, Sawin 0-1-2-1, Bucci 6-3-4-15, Gurnee 3-0-0-7, Wheeler 10-6-7-30, Anderson 0-0-0-0-0, Saxton 3-1-5-9, A. Ring 0-0-0-0, C. Ring 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Wheeler 4, Saxton 2, Gurnee 1. Totals: 23-11-18-64.

SHARON – K. Williams 0-1-3-1, Sellers 1-3-7-5, Root 0-0-0-0, Shay 0-0-0-0, Murphy 1-0-0-2, A. Williams 5-0-0-13, Rice 0-0-0-0, Mariner 0-0-0-0, Tarver 0-0-0-0, Harrison 6-1-3-13, Davila 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: A. Williams 3. Totals: 13-5-13-34.

JV: Northwestern, 41-29. Kamouree Williams 19 for Sharon.

––––––

GROVE CITY     12  16  9     42

MEADVILLE      11  12  11  15  49

GROVE CITY – Hannon 3-3-4-11, B. Santom 2-2-4-7, E. Santom 0-0-0-0, Biddle 3-4-4-10, McDowell 3-5-6-11, Burtch 1-1-3-3. 3-pt. goals: Hannon 2, B. Santom 1. Totals: 12-15-21-42.

MEADVILLE – Longo 1-0-0-3, Fontanez-Waid 8-0-0-20, Miller 0-0-0-0, Gilbert 0-0-0-0, Johnson 2-6-12-10, Simmons 2-0-0-4, Speed 4-3-5-12. 3-pt. goals: Fontanez-Waid 4, Longo 1, Speed 1. Totals: 17-9-17-49.

JV: No score reported.

———

KENNEDY          19  25  5  17  66

ROCKY GROVE         10

KENNEDY CATHOLIC – Magestro 17-9-15-48, DiNardo 4-6-13-14, Flanders 0-0-2-0, L. Lombardi 1-1-2-4, Suhar 0-0-0-0, S. Lombardi 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Magestro 5, L. Lombardi 1. Totals: 22-16-32-66.

ROCKY GROVE – Wetjen 2-0-2-4, Winslow 0-2-2-2, Reed 1-0-2-2, Taylor 1-0-0-2, Ekis 0-0-0-0, Stewart 0-0-0-0, Williams 0-0-0-0. Totals: 4-2-6-10.

JV: Rocky Grove, 21-10.

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

COMM. PERRY   11  7  6   15  39

MAPLEWOOD     18  6  26  22  72

COMMODORE PERRY – Jo. Castona 0-0-0-0, R. Byler 2-0-0-5, Ka. Cropp 1-2-2-4, Ke. Cropp 5-0-0-11, Christner 1-0-0-3, Stringert 0-0-0-0, Mink 3-2-2-9, Scott 0-0-0-0, B. Byler 1-2-2-5, Ja. Castona 0-1-4-1, Chesmer 0-1-2-1. 3-pt. goals: R. Byler 1, Ke. Cropp 1, Christner 1, Mink 1, B. Byler 1. Totals: 13-8-12-39.

MAPLEWOOD – C. Mattocks 11-3-5-25, Hollabaugh 4-2-2-10, C. Cox 3-3-3-10, J. Cox 2-1-2-5, Brunot 1-0-0-3, Groger 0-0-0-0, Nageotte 3-0-0-6, Koelle 1-0-0-2, H. Mattocks 3-1-1-7, Donor 0-0-0-0, Bahle 1-0-0-3, Kennedy 0-0-0-0, Wright 0-1-2-1, Snell 0-0-1-0. 3-pt. goals: C. Cox 1, Brunot 1, Bahle 1. Totals: 29-11-16-72.

JV: No score reported.

———

SHARPSVILLE      7  20  10  46

W.MIDDLESEX   16  14  9   13  52

SHARPSVILLE – Fry 1-2-2-4, Breneman 3-0-0-8, Flaherty 2-1-3-6, Levis 5-0-0-10, Doyle 5-7-8-17, Joseph 0-1-2-1. 3-pt. goals: Breneman 2, Flaherty 1. Totals: 16-11-15-46.

WEST MIDDLESEX – C. Mild 4-1-2-12, Bowen 6-3-4-15, Hoffman 0-2-2-2, Long 6-1-2-13, Ladjevich 3-4-5-10. 3-pt. goals: C. Mild 3. Totals: 19-11-15-52.

––––––

HICKORY         16   8  21  15  60

McDOWELL      19  17  11  10  57

HICKORY – Whitehead 8-5-7-22, Bailey 2-1-2-5, Iacino 2-0-1-4, Filardi 1-0-0-3, Mele 4-0-0-10, Jarvie 3-0-0-6, Jarzab 4-0-2-10, Cannone 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Mele 2, Jarzab 2, Whitehead 1, Filardi 1. Totals: 24-6-12-60.

McDOWELL – Beck 2-0-1-4, Gallagher 6-2-2-14, Krahe 1-0-0-2, Hower 5-2-2-13, Jeffress 10-2-3-24, Carr 0-0-0-0, Paris 0-0-0-0, Pisano 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Jeffress 2, Hower 1. Totals: 24-6-8-57.

———

FR. REGIONAL  13  10  11  19  53

KENNEDY        13  24  24  24  85

FRANKLIN REGIONAL – Wiley 0-0-0-0, Leopold 4-5-8-15, O’Toole 4-4-4-12, Rudzinski 1-0-0-2, Merante 0-4-4-4, Klingensmith 2-0-0-6, Deller 1-0-0-2, Summerhill 2-3-4-7, Cowell 1-0-0-3, Gonzales 1-0-0-2, Frempong-manso 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Leopold 2, Klingensmith 2, Cowell 1. Totals: 16-16-20-53.

KENNEDY CATHOLIC – Austin 11-3-5-27, Norman 2-0-0-6, Tshiebwe 12-1-1-25, Herster 5-0-0-14, Amos 1-2-3-4, Moore 1-0-0-2, Thomas 0-0-0-0, Bodien 1-0-1-2, Taylor 0-0-0-0, Niemi 0-0-0-0, Magestro 1-0-0-3, Churlik 0-2-2-2. 3-pt. goals: Herster 4, Austin 2, Norman 2, Magestro 1. Totals: 34-8-10-85.

JV: Kennedy Catholic, 58-49. Elijah Bodien 22, Michael Moore 19, Gio Magestro 10 points for KC; Luke Kimmich 17, Jake Nader 10 for Franklin Regional. 

––––––

WILMINGTON     16  9  12  12  49

HICKORY          24  10  9  18  61

WILMINGTON – Kelliher 3-0-0-6, Pontius 3-0-0-7, Richards 3-0-2-6, Marett 0-0-0-0, Hanssen 8-2-2-22, Yohman 1-5-6-7, Bender 0-0-0-0, Cox 0-1-2-1. 3-pt. goals: Hanssen 4, Pontius 1. Totals: 18-8-12-49.

HICKORY – Whitehead 5-4-6-14, Mele 4-3-4-13, Iacino 5-2-2-12, Jarzab 5-0-0-13, Jarvie 0-0-0-0, Phillips 1-1-2-3, Filardi 0-0-0-0, Trontel 0-0-00, Cannone 2-2-2-6. 3-pt. goals: Jarzab 3, Mele 2. Totals: 22-12-16-61.

JV: Hickory, 47-42. Ryan Knott 9 points for Hickory; Junior McConahy, Austin Lisowski 11 apiece for Wilmington.

––––––

JAMESTOWN      5  20    19  47

LAKEVIEW         9  12  16  17  54

JAMESTOWN – Urbansky 2-10-14-14, Steadman 2-0-0-5, Smith 2-6-9-10, Graham 3-3-4-11, Keyser 1-2-2-4, Parks 1-0-0-2, McElhinny 0-1-1-1. 3-pt. goals: Graham 2, Steadman 1. Totals: 11-22-30-47.

LAKEVIEW – Boggs 7-4-7-19, Burke 1-3-4-6, Miller 1-3-6-5, Beith 4-7-8-18, Thiec 1-2-2-4, Doddo 0-2-2-2, Obreza 0-0-1-0, Grim 0-0-0-0, Powley 0-0-0-0, McIntire 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Beith 3, Boggs 1, Burke 1. Totals: 14-26-30-54.

JV: No score reported.

––––––

Julius McCoy Classic

ERIE              13  14  15  25  67

FARRELL          6  10   18  8   42

ERIE – Dean 0-1-2-1, Arrington 1-0-0-2, Thomas 1-0-0-3, Pacley 6-2-6-14, Thompson 1-4-6-6, Bailey 6-1-2-15, Smith 5-3-4-16, Camp 1-4-4-6, Woodward 0-0-1-0, McLaurin 2-0-0-4. 3-pt. goals: Smith 3, Bailey 2, Thomas 1. Totals: 23-15-25-67.

FARRELL – K. Hilton 2-1-2-5, B. Hilton 0-0-2-0, Daniels 0-2-2-2, King 1-0-0-3, Hopson 3-3-5-9, Wright 7-5-7-19, Hammonds 1-0-0-2, Driver 1-0-0-2, Holden 0-0-2-0. 3-pt. goal: King 1. Totals: 11-11-20-42. 

JV: No game.

———

GROVE CITY        11  9  20  9  49

SHARON             13  9  18  8  48

GROVE CITY – Persinger 5-0-0-11, Cintron 8-0-0-18, Miller 0-0-0-0, Lutz 4-2-2-10, Callahan 1-0-0-2, Mattocks 3-0-0-8, Timko 0-0-0-0, Brooks 0-0-0-0, Loughry 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Cintron 2, Mattocks 2, Persinger 1. Totals: 21-2-2-49. 

SHARON – Callaway 3-2-2-8, Williams 3-5-5-11, Porterfield 6-3-3-16, Torr 3-0-0-6, Shaffer 2-0-0-4, Smith-Austin 0-0-0-0, Atallah 1-0-0-3. 3-pt. goals: Atallah 1, Porterfield 1. Totals: 18-10-10-48.

JV: Grove City, 47-41. Danny Timko 20 points, Troy Loughry 14 for Grove City; Merquan Peterson 14, Brayden Coxson 11 for Sharon.

––––––

GREENVILLE        9  8  15  11  43

SLIPPERY ROCK   8  6   8   10  32

GREENVILLE – Ritzert 0-0-0-0, Paxton 2-2-4-6, Lentz 0-0-0-0, Cano 8-2-3-18, Wallace 3-1-3-7, Uber 2-0-0-5, Sorg 1-0-0-2, Williams 0-0-0-0, Mutinelli 1-3-3-5, Bielata 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goal: Uber 1. Totals: 17-8-13-43.

SLIPPERY ROCK – Semelbauer 0-0-0-0, Davis 1-0-1-2, Roth 1-0-0-3, Plesakay 2-0-0-4, Allen 1-1-2-3, Houston 1-0-2-2, Thompson 2-1-3-6, Croll 4-1-2-12, Prementine 0-0-1-0. 3-pt. goals: Croll 3, Roth 1, Thompson 1. Totals: 12-3-10-32. 

JV: No score reported

––––––

HICKORY         28  17  19  15  79

SHARPSVILLE   11   8   17  16  52

HICKORY – Cannone 1-1-1-3, Whitehead 8-0-0-17, Knott 0-0-0-0, Trontel 0-0-0-0, Phillips 2-0-0-4, Iacino 2-1-2-5, Filardi 0-2-2-2, Mele 8-5-6-25, Jarvie 5-2-2-12, Evans 0-0-0-0, Boal 0-0-0-0, Jarzab 5-0-0-11, Harris 0-0-0-0, Pryts 0-0-0-0, Ristvey 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Mele 4, Whitehead 1, Jarzab 1. Totals: 31-11-13-79.

SHARPSVILLE – Fry 1-2-2-4, Breneman 0-0-0-0, Flaherty 7-1-2-17, Distler 1-1-1-4, Ladjevich 0-0-0-0, Alexander 1-2-2-4, Levis 4-0-2-8, Doyle 1-2-2-5, Joseph 4-0-1-8, Staunch 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Flaherty 2, Distler 1, Doyle 1. Totals: 20-8-12-52. 

JV: Hickory, 32-27.

––––––

GEORGE JUNIOR 14  20  10  11  55

FRANKLIN          23  32  22  22  99

GEORGE JUNIOR REPUBLIC – Currie 5-0-0-11, Baez 0-1-2-1, Elliott 3-1-2-7, Williams 2-1-2-6, Peachlum 5-0-0-10, Devore 5-0-0-14, Beiland 2-0-0-4, Johnson 1-0-0-2, Hamilton 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Devore 4, Currie 1, Williams 1. Totals: 23-3-8-55.

FRANKLIN – Wood 8-2-2-20, Buckley 3-0-0-6, Keely 6-6-8-20, Haynes 3-2-3-8, Hawke 3-0-0-7, H. Adams 5-1-1-13, Smith 3-0-0-7, Rakow 2-2-2-6, Walters 2-1-1-5, Fulmer 1-4-4-7, McFadden 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Wood 2, Keely 2, H. Adams 2, Hawke 1, Smith 1, Fulmer 1. Totals: 36-18-21-99.

JV: No score reported.

––––––

W.MIDDLESEX   20  34  19  9  82

MERCER           6    8   7   2  23

WEST MIDDLESEX – Hanahan 0-0-0-0, C. Mild 8-1-1-22, Smith 0-0-0-0, Bowen 5-0-2-10, Hoffman 5-0-0-13, Greenburg 0-0-0-0, G. Mild 1-0-0-3, Davano 1-3-6-5, Long 5-3-4-13, Atterholt 1-0-0-2, Ladjevich 5-4-4-14. 3-pt. goals: C. Mild 5, Hoffman 3, G. Mild 1. Totals 31-11-17-82.

MERCER – Shevitz 1-0-0-2, Turton 0-0-0-0, Previty 0-0-0-0, Sheidhauer 3-0-0-6, Gault 2-1-2-5, Ellison 2-1-2-6, Howard 0-0-0-0, Nickel 0-0-0-0, Pugh 2-0-0-4, Borowicz 0-0-0-0, Ealy 0-0-0-0, Gowan 0-0-0-0, Guiler 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Ellison 1. Totals: 10-2-4-23.

JV: WM, 31-30 OT. 

––––––

FARRELL         15  17  20  12  64

WILMINGTON    16  9   13  10  48

FARRELL – Hammonds 1-0-0-2, Wright 3-3-4-9, Hopson 7-0-4-15, B. Hilton 2-0-0-4, King 9-0-0-24, K. Hilton 5-0-0-10. 3-pt. goals: King 6, Hopson 1. Totals: 27-3-8-64.

WILMINGTON – Marett 1-0-0-2, Richards 3-2-2-9, Yohman 0-2-2-2, Hanssen 7-0-0-19, Kelliher 3-0-0-6, Bender 1-0-0-2, Pontius 1-0-0-3, Cox 2-1-2-5. 3-pt. goals: Hanssen 5, Richards 1, Pontius 1. Totals: 18-5-6-48.

JV: Farrell, 54-50. No Farrell scoring reported. Junior McConahy 13, Ian Sullivan 12, Caelen Bender 10 for Wilmington.

––––––

KENNEDY       19  15  20  15  69

ERIE               11  16  14  45

KENNEDY CATHOLIC – Moore 0-0-0-0, Tshiebwe 12-2-5-26, Harden 0-0-0-0, Bodien 0-0-0-0, Churlik 0-0-0-0, Thomas 0-0-0-0, Niemi 0-0-0-0, Magestro 0-0-0-0, Amos 0-0-1-0, Austin 13-2-3-29, Herster 4-4-4-14, Norman 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Herster 2, Austin 1. Totals: 29-8-13-69.

ERIE – Nickson 3-0-1-6, Dean 1-0-0-2, Arrington 0-0-2-0, Pacley 5-1-2-13, Thompson 2-0-0-4, Bailey 2-2-3-6, Smith 4-0-0-8, Woodward 3-0-0-6, Thomas 0-0-0-0, Camp 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Pacley 2. Totals: 20-3-8-45.

JV: No score reported.

––––––

CONN. AREA    11  17  16  19  63

REYNOLDS      10   11  9   19  49

CONNEAUT AREA – Niemann 4-7-8-15, Sheets 3-2-2-8, Boyce 2-3-4-7, Gabel 0-0-0-0, Ordos 0-1-2-1, Richardson 1-0-0-2, Strait 2-0-0-6, Askey 7-2-2-20, Kroniser 1-0-0-2, Hochstetler 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Askey 4, Strait 2. Totals: 21-15-18-63.

REYNOLDS – Winkle 0-0-0-0, Hart 0-0-0-0, Walker 1-0-0-3, Belback 1-0-0-2, Mull 0-0-0-0, Sims 9-2-3-26, Westover 1-3-6-5, Stevens 1-0-0-2, Lowe 1-0-0-3, Szymczak 2-0-0-4, Loposky 0-0-0-0, Faber 1-0-2-2, Lorent 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Sims 6, Walker 1, Lowe 1. Totals: 18-5-11-49.

JV: No score reported.

––––––

BROOKFIELD    14  7   11  13  45

LaBRAE          16  15  18  18  67

BROOKFIELD – Hiner 5-3-4-16, Shingledecker 0-0-0-0, Stevens 2-2-6-7, Gibson 3-2-4-9, Reichart 2-0-3-4, Emery 1-3-6-5, Filipovich 1-2-2-4. 3-pt. goals: Hiner 3, Stevens 1, Gibson 1. Totals: 14-12-25-45.

LaBRAE – Stephens 6-0-0-12, Tennant 2-5-6-10,  Allie 4-0-0-8, Whiteside 5-5-7-19, Rutherford 0-0-0-0,  C.Meyer 2-1-1-6, Roberts 0-4-4-4, Z.Meyer 1-0-0-2, Tilton 1-0-0-3, Kiser 1-0-0-3. 3-pt. goals: Whiteside 4, C.Meyer 1, Kiser 1, Tennant 1, Tilton 1. Totals: 22-15-18-67.

JV: No score reported.

 

WRESTLING

UNION CITY 49, MERCER 14

152 – Esteban Waldman (UC) pinned Hunter Houy, 1:09; 160 – Aiden Bright (M) maj. dec. Cain Greeley, 8-0; 170 – Marshall VanTassel (UC) dec. Mason Hesselgesser, 5-1; 182 – Gavin Henry (UC) maj. dec. Logan Conner, 16-5; 195 – Nick Kaday (UC) pinned Nathan Mitchell, 1:46; 220 – P.J. Boggs (M) dec. Tyler Hedderick, 12-8; 285 – Matt Long (UC) won by fall (no opponent listed), :52; 106 – Evan Smith (UC) forfeit; 113 – Carson Filer (M) dec. Quintin Hedderick, 8-2; 120 – Jayson Soliwoda (UC) pinned Ian Kirby, 2:46; 126 – William Burgess (UC) dec. Michael Berger, 7-5; 132 – Tallin Henry (UC) pinned Ross Hesselgesser, :37; 138 – Alex Chess (M) maj. dec. Judah Gardner, 9-0; 145 – Austin Jaquith (UC) dec. Harrison Murray, 10-5.

———

COCHRANTON 57, LAKEVIEW 12

220 – double forfeit; 285 – Sebastian Hensch (L) pinned Antonio Nieves, 3:20; 106 – Jack Martinic (C) forfeit; 113 – Stephen Martinic (C) forfeit; 120 – Shane Peterson (C) pinned Robert Reiser, :25; 126 – Willis Morrell (C) dec. Wyatt Zebrovious, 7-6; 132 – Ryan O’Polka (L) pinned Jacob Cape, 1:18; 138 – Brendan Ace (C) forfeit; 145 – Justin Boozer (C) pinned Trevn Schaffer, 3:03; 152 – Stetson Boozer (C) forfeit; 160 – Lauden Gledhill (C) forfeit; 170 – Brandon Richter (C) pinned John Martin, 2:52; 182 – double forfeit; 195 – John Benninger (C) forfeit.