For the second consecutive year and third time in four seasons, Grove City will be sending swimmers to the PIAA Individual Swimming Championships.

Juniors Seth Brooks, Jacob Olson and Drew Archibald and freshman Patrick Shaw qualified for the state championships, which will be held at Bucknell University March 14 and 15.

The foursome teamed up to earn a spot in the 200 medley relay in 1:42.70 and will be seeded 16th at the state meet, while Archibald (100-yard breaststroke), Brooks (500-yard freestyle) and Olson (100-yard butterfly) qualified as individuals.

Olson (200 IM) and Brooks (200 freestyle) were state qualifiers a year ago and the three individual qualifiers is the most in program history.

In the 100-yard backstroke, Grove City’s Tyler Terwilliger (11th, 1:01.96) and Slippery Rock’s Kyle Hawk (15th, 1:04.11) were top 15 finishers, while Grove City’s Archibald (fourth, 1:04.41) and Chris Gregg (sixth, 1:06.17) were among the top 15 finishers.

Grove City’s Olson (third, 2:07.43), Archibald (sixth, 2:09.6), Ben Yute (eighth, 2:16.05), Terwilliger (10th, 2:17.62) and Slippery Rock’s Jacob Johnston (13th, 2:21.66) were among the top-15 in the 200 IM, while Brooks was the lone local in the top-15 in the 200 freestyle with a seventh place finish in 1:52.66.

In the boys 50-yard freestyle, Rock junior Andrew Opalewski was the lone top-15 finisher with a seventh place finish in 23.46, while Olson (55.54) and Shaw (58.63) were fourth and seventh, respectively, in the 100 butterfly.

Johnston (ninth, 52.26), Yute (14th, 52.92) and Opalewski (15th, 53.11) were in the top-15 in the 100-yard freestyle, while Brooks (fourth, 5:02.28), Shaw (5:20.49) and Gregg (11th, 5:28.87) placed in the top-15 in the 500 freestyle.

The 200 freestyle relay of Terwilliger, Kevin Archibald, Gregg and Yute took seventh (1:37.72) and the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Brooks, Drew Archibald, Shaw and Olson finished third in 3:26.33.

Meanwhile, the SR 400 relay team of Hawk, Ken Tibbens, Jesse Laughner and Ryan Hemshrodt finished in 5:42.01 for ninth place.

The 200 freestyle relay team of Caleb Sykora-Bodie, Eilenfeldt, Opalewski and Johnston took ninth place with a school record (1:38.72); and the new school record holding 200 medley relay of Hawk, Eilenfeldt, Opalewski and Johnston was 10th in 1:51.99.

Johnston (100-yard freestyle), Hawk (100 backstroke) and Opalewski (50-yard freestyle) set new school records

In the girls competition, Grove City was led by sophomore Janele Baglia, junior Alyssa Forrest, freshman Rachel McFeely, junior Mary McLachlan and sophomore Ashley Wilson, while the Lady Rockets didn’t have a top-15 finisher.

Wilson posted top-15 finishes in the 100 backstroke (10th, 1:07.39) and the 50 freestyle (12th, 26.1); Forrest was in the top-15 in the 100 backstroke (14th, 1:08.85) and the 200 IM (14th, 2:31.4); McFeely recorded top-15 finishes in the 100 breaststroke (10th, 1:15.73) and the 100 freestyle (11th, 58.00); McLachlan was in the top-15 in the 200-yard freestyle (fourth, 2:05.18) and the 500 freestyle (third, 5:38.99); and Baglia was among the top-15 in the 200 freestyle (fifth, 2:05.88), the 100 butterfly (1:06.22).

The Grove City 200 medley relay of Forrest, McFeely, Baglia and McLachlan posted a sixth place finish (2:00.55); the 200 freestyle relay of Sarah Eperthner, Megan Kays, Olivia Thomas and Wilson took 13th (1:56.20); and the 400-yard freestyle relay team of McLachlan, Forrest, McFeely and Baglia finished fourth in 3:52.22.

Meanwhile, the SR 400 relay team of Alyssa Martinez, Whitney Snyder, Nicole Moraitis and Katie Kosiorek finished in 4:26.23 for 14th place; the 200 relay team of Tsiris, Martinez, Moraitis and Kosiorek took 15th place (1:57.19); and the new school record holding 200 medley relay of Kosiorek, Hannah Parsons, Tsiris and Kristen Workley was 11th in 2:12.89.

In team standings, the Grove City boys finished in a respectable fourth place with 243 points behind champion Franklin (340), Corry (273) and Fairview (252), while Slippery Rock placed 11th with 79 team points.

The Grove City girls placed seventh with 147 points, while the Lady Rockets were 17th with 79 points. Fairview outdistanced Villar Maria 431-307.5 to claim the girls title.

Recommended for you