GC

The Grove City High boys cross country team displays its state second place trophy after the PIAA championship race. The team won the District 10, Region 2 title and placed seven runners on the all-region team.

FOOTBALL

The following are the District 10 All-Region teams for football. Voting is conducted by region coaches. The list is released by the Erie Times-News.

REGION 1

1st Team

Offense: Player — School — Yr. — Pos.: Anthony Gentile — Greenville — 12 — TE Omar Stewart — Farrell — 12 — WR Garen Levis — Sharpsville — 11 — WR Jase Herrick — Greenville — 11 — WR Kabron Smith — Farrell — 10 — QB Anthony Stallworth — Farrell — 12 — RB Jalen Wagner — Reynolds — 11 — RB Kylon Wilson — Farrell — 11 — AP Jaimen Holden — Farrell — 12 — OL Preston Williams — Farrell — 12 — OL Anthony Jackson — Farrell — 11 — OL Malachi Shepard — Farrell — 11 — OL Jacob Rust — Sharpsville — 12 — OL Mitchell Mason — Reynolds — 12 — OL Braden Scarvel — Sharpsville — 11 — OL

Special teams: Liam Campbell — Sharpsville — 11 — K Liam Campbell — Sharpsville — 11 — P Gavin Murdock — Lakeview — 12 — P

Defense: Kein Wade — Farrell — 11 — DL Dominic Alfredo — Sharpsville — 12 — DL Malachi Owens — Farrell — 11 — DL Mitchell Mason — Reynolds — 12 — DL Jacob Rust — Sharpsville — 12 — DL Taidon Strickland — Farrell — 12 — LB Anthony Jackson — Farrell — 12 — LB Omar Stewart — Farrell — 12 — LB Ian Smith — Sharpsville — 12 — LB Kylon Wilson — Farrell — 11 — DB Luke Edwards — Wilmington — 12 — DB Cole McCallister — Wilmington — 12 — DB Lamont Samuels — Farrell — 11 — DB Jase Herrick — Greenville — 11 — DB

2nd Team

Offense: Andrew Frye — Sharpsville — 11 — TE Michael Chrastina — Wilmington — 11 — TE Simeir Wade — Kennedy Catholic — 10 — WR Cole McCallister — Wilmington — 12 — WR Blaze Campbell — Kennedy Catholic — 11 — WR Caullin Summers — Sharpsville — 10 — QB Chris Roth — Sharpsville — 12 — RB Luke Edwards — Wilmington — 12 — RB Zack Tedrow — Sharpsville — 12 — AP Levi Swartz — Greenville — 12 — AP Jaki Burris — Farrell — 10 — OL Elon Horchler — Wilmington — 12 — OL Logan Leskovac — Greenville — 10 — OL Marlin Jones — Reynolds — 12 — OL Dominic Alfredo — Sharpsville — 12 — OL Ashton Williamson — Wilmington — 12 — OL

Special teams: James Winters — Wilmington — 10 — K Haydin McLaughlin — Reynolds — 11 — P

Defense: Malachi Shepard — Farrell — 11 — DL Anthony Gentile — Greenville — 12 — DL Marion Morris — Farrell — 10 — DL Triston Barr — Mercer — 12 — DL Colson Minshull — Mercer — 12 — DL Kole Tarary — Kennedy Catholic — 12 — LB Zair Thomas — Farrell — 11 — LB Chris Roth — Sharpsville — 12 — LB Braedon Summers — Sharpsville — 11 — LB Ben Miller — Wilmington — 10 — LB Haydin McLaughlin — Reynolds — 11 — DB Zack Tedrow — Sharpsville — 12 — DB Blaze Campbell — Kennedy Catholic — 11 — DB Gavin Murdock — Lakeview — 12 — DB Brandon Chambers — Farrell — 10 — DB

Region champion — Farrell Region

Player of the year — Anthony Stallworth, Farrell

REGION 3

1st Team

Offense: Jackson Pryts — Hickory — 12 — TE Ja-on Phillips — Sharon — 12 — WR Ramarion Whitehead — Hickory — 12 — WR John Sabo — Slippery Rock — 11 — WR Gavin Lutz — Grove City — 10 — WR Mikey Rodrigues — Sharon — 11 — QB Curtis Hovis — Grove City — 12 — RB Zack Rice — Conneaut (Ohio) — 11 — RB Keenan Scullin — Hickory — 10 — AP Joey Fazzone — Hickory — 12 — OL Nate Wadsworth — Grove City — 12 — OL Gage Dlugonski — Grove City — 12 — OL Mikey Mazurek — Sharon — 11 — OL Tony Pilosi — Slippery Rock — 12 — OL Brody Galcik — Slippery Rock — 11 — OL

Special teams: Nick Kingerski — Slippery Rock — 11 — K John Hake — Grove City — 12 — P

Defense: Joey Fazzone — Hickory — 12 — DL Nate Wadsworth — Grove City — 12 — DL Dante Currie — Sharon — 12 — DL Tony Pilosi — Slippery Rock — 12 — DL Jackson Pryts — Hickory — 12 — LB Zach Rodgers — Grove City — 12 — LB Brett Galcik — Slippery Rock — 12 — LB Jason Herd — Conneaut (Ohio) — 12 — LB Ramarion Whitehead — Hickory — 12 — DB Keenan Scullin — Hickory — 10 — DB Gavin Lutz — Grove City — 10 — DB Ja-on Phillips — Sharon — 12 — DB Ryan Montgomery — Slippery Rock — 12 — DB

2nd Team

Offense: Robert Hagstrom — Conneaut (Ohio) — 12 — TE Joey Hathaway — Grove City — 10 — WR CC Harrison — Sharon — 10 — WR Antonio Malave — Titusville — 12 — WR Brock Covell — Titusville — 11 — WR Chase Carpenter — Conneaut (Ohio) — 12 — WR William Mokel — Slippery Rock — 11 — QB Jayveerh White — Sharon — 11 — RB Shane Thompson — Slippery Rock — 12 — RB Brett Galcik — Slippery Rock — 11 — RB Zach Rodgers — Grove City — 12 — AP Sammy Mancino — Hickory — 12 — OL Bryce Carroll — Sharon — 12 — OL Lodge Nosko — Titusville — 12 — OL Nick Osborne — Conneaut (Ohio) — 12 — OL Dante Currie — Sharon — 12 — OL Patrick Kantola — Conneaut (Ohio) — 12 — OL

Special teams: Lukas Jones — Hickory — 10 — K Kameron Mong — Titusville — 9 — P

Defense: Sammy Mancino — Hickory — 12 — DL Cole Hammerman — Grove City — 12 — DL Lodge Nosko — Titusville — 12 — DL Dylan Twentier — Slippery Rock — 12 — DL Brodie Galcik — Slippery Rock — 11 — DL Moses Schwartz — Conneaut (Ohio) — 11 — DL Nick Osborne — Conneaut (Ohio) — 12 — DL Ty Holland — Hickory — 11 — LB Nate Boyd — Grove City — 11 — LB Jayden Robinson — Sharon — 12 — LB Labron Wilder — Sharon — 10 — LB Ashton Burleigh — Titusville — 11 — LB Lucas Allison — Slippery Rock — 11 — LB Hayden McCreadie — Grove City — 11 — DB Jayveerh White — Sharon — 11 — DB Brock Covell — Titusville — 11 — DB Max Gleason — Conneaut (Ohio) — 10 — DB

Region champion — Grove City

Region Player of the year — Ja-on Phillips, Sharon

Cross country

The following are the District 10 All-Region teams for cross country. Voting was conducted by the coaches. The list is released by the Erie Times-News.

BOYS REGION 1

1ST TEAM: Colson Jenkins — Lakeview — 11 Riley Runyon — Jamestown — 12 Carter Williams — Lakeview — 12 Giovannia Ricoci — West Middlesex — 11 Jonny Bresnan — Reynolds — 12 Luke Schneider — West Middlesex — 10 Nick Varga — West Middlesex — 11

2ND TEAM

Cody Sturgeon — Lakeview — 12 Dennis Jones — West Middlesex — 11 Tucker Amon — Lakeview — 12 Devin Gruver — West Middlesex — 11 Logan Kent — West Middlesex — 9 Bradyn Winter — Commodore Perry — 9 Theron O’Brien — Reynolds — 10

Region champion – West Middlesex

Region runner of the year – Colson Jenkins, Lakeview

Boys REGION 2

1ST TEAMThomas Hunyadi — Hickory — 12 Caden Riethmiller — Hickory — 9 Josh Jones — Grove City — 11 Quinn McKnight — Grove City — 10 Caleb Hawke — Grove City — 12 MJ Pottinger — Grove City — 9 Justice Brown — Grove City — 11

2ND TEAM: Isaiah Stauff — Grove City — 9 Kellen DeJulia — Sharpsville — 11 Viktor Zahn — Slippery Rock — 10 Wyatt Shepson — Grove City — 10 Logan Rodgers — Hickory — 9 Mason Coldsmith — Hickory — 9

Region champion – Grove City

Region runner of the year – Thomas Hunyadi, Hickory

GIRLS REGION 1

1ST TEAMWillow Myers — Mercer — 11 Claire Anderson — Jamestown — 12 Karis McElhaney — Jamestown — 9 Lia Bartholomew — West Middlesex — 11 Kady Alexander — Lakeview — 11 Mikayla Montgomery — Lakeview — 12 Abby Mellon — Lakeview — 12

2ND TEAMBethany Litwiler — Reynolds — 12 Isabella Snyder — Commodore Perry — 10 Ella Bartholomew — West Middlesex — 9 Aubrey Hogue — Lakeview — 12 Kelsey Seddon — Lakeview — 11 Addison Coburn — Reynolds — 11 Macie McCracken — Mercer — 10

Region champion – Lakeview

Region runner of the year – Willow Myers, Mercer

girls REGION 2

1ST TEAMNatalie Ostheimer — Sharon — 11 Abby Steffler — Grove City — 12 Abby Douglas — Sharon — 11 Emma Mason — Wilmington — 11 Jillian White — Hickory — 9 Christine Boren — Hickory — 12 Marie Bickel — Slippery Rock — 12

2ND TEAM

Abby Nichols — Grove City — 11 Izzy Gingras — Hickory — 11 Ava Shellenbarger — Hickory — 9 Samantha Frazier — Slippery Rock — 12 Tessa Szymanski — Slippery Rock — 9 Alayna Bishop — Grove City — 11 Ava Shearer — Wilmington — 11

Region champion – Hickory

Region co-runners of the year – Natalie Ostheimer, Sharon and Abby Steffler, Grove City

Trending Video

Recommended for you