AlliedNews.com - Grove City, Pennsylvania

Sports

October 30, 2013

GC boys win D-10 run title; locals advance to state

MERCER COUNTY AREA — Mercer County’s cross country contingent took stock of itself during the annual District 10 Championships in Buhl Farm Park, and this much was self-evident:

Years in the making, its collective stock is still soaring.

“You’ve gotta have good stock to make good soup” mused West Middlesex mentor Bob Morris.

While Morris was referencing his Ms. Reds and Big Reds specifically, he could have served as spokesman for his county coaching counterparts.

On Saturday, Morris’ Ms. Reds and Grove City’s Eagles soared to the Class A and AA team titles, while Hickory and Wilmington girls’ ended as runners-up in AA and A, respectively.

Hickory’s Lexi Bible and Grove City’s Aaron Benka beat back blustery weather conditions and bested the AA field in 19:37 and 16:23.

Morris and the Ms. Reds will make their 7th appearance at next Saturday’s PIAA Championships at Hershey’s Park View Course, while Grove City secured its 4th consecutive crown (2 AAA; 2 AA) and 5th in 6 years.

“We had some goals set at the beginning of the year, and they did what we expected them to do,” Grove City  coach Mike Sample assessed. “We talked a lot about how we wanted to come in here and  kind’ve put the hammer down, leave no doubt of what we’re capable of.”

ä In Class A, West Middlesex mustered a 74-89 margin over Wilmington, while in AA Grove City gobbled up Gen. McLane, 35-93.

Bolstering Benka were Ryan Budnik (2nd, 16:47), Braydon Pyle (4th, 17:06), Ryan Whiteman (10th, 17:14) and Dillon McConnell (18th, 17:35).

West Middlesex was led by runner-up Chloé Tyillian, who was topped by Cambridge Springs’ Reilly Walsh, 19:37 to 19:44. Kristen White ended 8th (20:19), while Alyson Pierce (15th, 20:37), Sophia Kachulis (21st, 21:14) and Jordan Aubel (28th, 21:35) completed the Ms. Reds’ top 5.

ä In Class AA, Bible bested Villa Maria’s Claire Brown by 8 seconds, while Hickory’s Jackie Abraham annexed 3rd in 19:53; however, Villa Victors vaulted to the team title, 48-85.

“This is my kind of weather!” Bible related, explaining, “With the wind, I go behind my competitor and ... let them be my ‘shield’ from the wind.   Once   I   knew  my

strong point (the 2nd ascension up Kite Hill), I just went and I was stronger every stride.”

Haley Boyd (13th, 20:39), Bailey Brown (21st, 21:05) and Kyra Hendrson (47th, 22:56) completed Hickory’s handful.

“We were looking to be aggressive, and they surely did run aggressively at the beginning,” said Hickory mentor Tony Mastrian. “We knew the strengths of Villa’s girls, individually, and Lexi and Jackie up front were able to hang with them, and then finally make a move on them on the second loop.”

ä Saegertown secured the boys’ AA championship, outdistancing Mercyhurst Prep, 83-110, though Prep’s Sebastian Curtin copped a 15:57 clocking for individual honors.

ä Wilmington was paced by Hannah Winters (13th, 20:27), Kate Robb (17th, 21:03), Hannah Drake (18th, 21:04), Lexi Brumbaugh (19th, 21:07) and Allison Baldwin (22nd, 21:15). Their collective pack time was 48 seconds. 

“I’m so proud of them! This was a hard, hard, hard, hard race,” Lady Hounds’ head coach Mary Beth Acker assessed. “I’ll tell you what: West Middlesex is a great team; North East (3rd, just 2 points behind Wilmington) is a great team.”

“District 10, we’ve always said, it’s kind’ve like the state meet, only it’s held here in Buhl Park,” Morris mused. “North East came down here to Middlesex and they came down here to Sharpsville (for regular-season invitationals), and they just looked invincible. “Actually, we just wanted to get to state; beating (North East), that was icing on the cake.”

ä In Class A, the top 2 girls’ and top 3 boys’ teams (plus the next 10 individuals who are not members of those teams) advance from District 10 to the PIAA Championships. In AA, it’s the top 2 girls’ and boys’ teams (plus the next 10 finishers not members of those teams.)

In addition to the aforementioned teams, several countians qualified as individuals, led by Nathan White.

A senior, White became Commodore Perry High’s first 3-time state cross country championships competitor. White was 11th Saturday in a time of 17:03. Two years ago White was 140th as a sophomore at state, but improved to 29th last year in Hershey, narrowing missing the medals stand (top 25).

Also securing berths on the statewide stage from Mercer County were Greenville’s Dylan Foley, who stood 7th in 16:53 to emerge as the county’s top male single-A finisher, and West Middlesex’s David Johnson and Levi Canon, 17th and 20th, in respective times of 17:15 and 17:23. Morris said both will be making their 3rd trip to the PIAA Championships.

Sharpsville’s Maddie Przicina produced a 20:22 clocking to place 10th in A, while Wilmington’s Calvin Gealy garnered 6th in 17:10 and Hickory’s Logan Griffen got 16th in a time of 17:30.

In AA, Grove City’s Catie Jaskowak (7th) and Slippery Rock’s Tabita Donaldson (15th) also advanced to state.

———

 DISTRICT 10 CHAMPIONSHIPS

(all results posted on RunHigh.com)

GIRLS

CLASS A

Team standings and key: West Middlesex (WM) 74; Wilmington (W) 89; North East (NE) 91; Cambridge Springs (Spa) 118; Union City (UC) 137; Youngsville (Y) 203; Seneca (Sen) 208; Fairview (F) 213; Sharpsville (Sv) 258; Commdore Perry (CP) 262; Maplewood (Mw); Iroquois (I) 274; Eisenhower (E) 309; Rocky Grove (RG) 349, Lakeview (L) 387; Reynolds (R) 440.

Individual results: 1. Reilly Walsh (Spa) 19:37; 2. Chloé Tyillian (WM) 19:44; 3. Brooke Messinger (Y) 19:57; 4. Olivia Mamula (Spa) 19:58; 5. Kelsey Leasure (Sen) 20:00; 6. Maggie Prorok (RG) 20:05; 7. Kate McIntosh (NE) 20:06; 8. Kristen White (WM) 20:19; 9. Emma Verdonik (NE) 20:19; 10. Maddie Przicina (Sv) 20:22; 11. Alyssa Boyd (UC) 20:26; 12. Savannah Philips (Mw) 20:27; 13. Hannah Winters (W) 20:27; 14. Shae Grinnell (CP) 20:33; 15. Samantha Gollmer (Northwestern) 20:37; 16. Alyson Pierce (WM) 20:37; 17. Marissa Mountford (Sen) 20:37; 18. Kate Robb (W) 21:03; 19. Hannah Drake (W) 21:04; 20. Lexi Brumbaugh (W) 21:07; 21. Morgan Ramsey (NE) 21:10; 22. Sophia Kachulis (WM) 21:15; 23. Allison Baldwin (W) 21:15; 24. Caitlin Plazony (F) 21:18; 25. Eve Gardner (UC) 21:19.

CLASS AA

Team standings and key: Villa Maria (VM) 48; Hickory (H) 85; Gen. McLane (GM) 101; Meadville (MASH) 120; Mercyhurst Prep (MP) 129; Grove City (GC) 163; Corry (Cor) 178; Greenville (Gv) 248; Oil City (OC) 275; Slippery Rock (SR) 284; Conneaut Area (CASH) 286; Sharon (Sh) 303; Franklin (F) 314; Warren (W) 357; Girard (Gir) 381.

Individual results: 1. Lexi Bible (H) 19:37; 2. Claire Brown (VM) 19:45; 3. Jackie Abraham (H) 19:53; 4. Taylor Pletz (MP) 20:14; 5. Brie Sutherland (Cor) 20:15; 6. Carlee Constable (VM) 20:19; 7. Catie Jaskowak (GC) 20:20; 8. Catie Cacchione (M) 20:21; 9. Morgan Price (GM) 20:22; 10. Savanna Carr (F) 20:32; 11. Brooke Phelps (CASH) 20:36; 12. Bernadette Prichard (VM) 20:37; 13. Haley Boyd (H) 20:39; 14. Meredith Prather (MASH) 20:44; 15. Tabitha Donaldson (SR) 20:48; 16. Gina Majczyk (MP) 20:49; 17. Victoria Evankovich (GM) 20:56; Paige Yoder (MASH) 20:59; 19. Maddie Thrasher (Gv) 21:00; 20. Alison Carson (VM) 21:02; 21. Bailey Brown (H) 21:05; 22. Kim Mulliken (GM) 21:08; 23. Abbey Peters (MASH) 21:10; 24. Grace Trucilla (VM) 21:11; 25. Olivia Messina (VM) 21:22.

———

BOYS

CLASS A

Team standings and key: Saegertown (Sae) 83; Mercyhurst Prep (MP) 110; Seneca (Sen) 123; Maplewood (Mw) 142; North East (NE) 156; West Middlesex (WM) 158; Commodore Perry (CP) 185; Cochranton (Coch) 193; Fairview (F) 198; Cambridge Springs (Spa) 241; Union City (UC) 265; Greenville (Gv) 320; Eisenhower (E) 327; Rocky Grove (RG) 404; Jamestown (J) 413; Lakeview (Lv) 447; Reynolds (R) 517; Iroquois (I) 518; Youngsville (Y) 539.

Individual results: 1. Sebastian Curtin (MP) 15:57; 2. Jeremy Parsons (Mw) 16:19; 3. Jake Parsons (Mw) 16:31; 4. Hanz Wentz (Mw) 16:43; 5. Dan Wilcko (F) 16:51; 6. Nick Samsel (F) 16:52; 7. Dylan Foley (Gv) 16:53; 8. Phoenix Myers (Sen) 16:53; 9. Brendon Barclay (Sae) 16:59; 10. Devin VanGuilder (E) 17:02; 11. Nathan White (CP) 17:03; 12. Gary Olson (NE) 17:05; 13. Morgan Schenberg (Sae) 17:08; 14. Brad Amy (Sae) 17:13; 15. Paris Enterline (Sen) 17:13; 16. Connor Walsh (Spa) 17:15; 17. David Johnson (WM) 17:15; 18. Matt Schenberg (Sae) 17:21; 19. Logan Herzberger (Coch) 17:23; 20. Levi Canon (WM) 17:23; 21. Donovan Myers (Sen) 17:24; 22. Nathan Kline (Coch) 17:25; 23. Sean Patrick Brady (MP) 17:32; 24. Noah Curtin (MP) 17:37; 25. Daniel Gardner (UC) 17:39.

CLASS AA

Team standings and key: Grove City (GC) 35; Gen. McLane (GM) 93; Hickory (H) 141; Wilmington (W) 151; Meadville (MASH) 172; Oil City (OC) 174; Fort LeBoeuf (FL) 175; Warren (W) 186; Slippery Rock (SR) 249; Franklin (F) 259; Harbor Creek (HC) 261; Titusville (T) 282; Northwestern (Nw) 310; Sharon (Sh) 372; Conneaut Area (CASH) 374.

Individual results: 1. Aaron Benka (GC) 16:23; 2. Ryan Budnik (GC) 16:47; 3.  Andrew Maxwell (SR) 16:57; 4. Braydon Pyle (GC) 17:06; 5. Lukas Hallett (GM) 17:10; 6. Calvin Gealy (W) 17:10; 7. Austin King (OC) 17:11; 8. Kyle Rose (MASH) 17:12; 9. Matt Svetz (MASH) 17:13; 10. Ryan Whiteman (GC) 17:14; 11. Christian Ladabu (CASH) 17:18; 12. Jake Lehotsky (FL) 17:19; 13. John Danvers (F) 17:21; 14. Grant Shields (GM) 17:24; 15. Matthew Wheeler (Nw) 17:27; 16. Logan Griffen (H) 17:30; 17. Kyle Boyd (H) 17:31; 18. Dillon McConnell (GC) 17:35; 19. Blake Ristau (W) 17:36; 20. Jared Masters (W) 17:45; 21. Ian Parker (GM) 17:46; 22. Ryan Goff (GM) 17:47; 23. Jordan Powell (GC) 17:51; 24. Louis McUmber (MASH) 18:00; 25. John Paul Depew (GC) 18:06.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • THE CHECKERED FLAG: April should bring welcome return of local racing

    MOTHER NATURE’S last stronghold on winter may slowly be releasing her grip as the calendar changes to April and racing begins to get under way throughout the region. 
    Locally, nothing has happened yet, but that may soon be changing. Mercer had to postpone their “Chiller Thriller” to this Saturday (April 5), weather permitting, featuring the NDRL Northeast Super Late Models, NDRL E-Mods, Crate Late Models, and Stock Cars. Mercer’s regular season opener featuring their weekly divisions of “410” Sprints, “358” Modifieds, “305” Sprints, Stock Cars, Mod Lites, and Mini Stocks has now been pushed back to April 12. 

    April 6, 2014

  • Dishing off Mercer boys bow in Guerino finals

    The Hickory girls and Farrell boys captured championships on Saturday night at the 17th annual Buddy Guerino Underclassmen Basketball Tournament at Sharpsville High School.
    The Hickory girls beat Kennedy Catholic, 41-29, for the crown while the Farrell boys topped Mercer, 76-35, for the title.
    In the consolation games, Sharpsville defeated Sharon, 35-15, in girls hoops while the Sharon boys beat Hickory, 57-33.

    April 3, 2014 1 Photo

  • EXTRA INNINGS: Bonds ruined opening day for Pirates fans

    As this column begins today its 47th year, longtime readers no doubt expected to find what they have found at the beginning of every baseball season — predictions for upcoming summer.
    And as I sat down last week to start to put together some ideas for today’s entry, that is fully what I anticipated would fill this space.
    Well, I’m as surprised as you are; 2014’s season prognostications must wait until next week.
    I just can’t get past the fact that club president Frank Coonelly thought the celebration of the Pittsburgh Pirates’ first winning season in 21 years should include Barry Bonds.
    You gotta be kidding me!

    April 3, 2014

  • NCAA Football: Rock 6-1 after 17-3 win over Cal U

    Slippery Rock University rode a length-of-the-field scoring drive by its offense and a goal-line stand by its No. 1-ranked defense late in the first half of action Saturday to a 17-3 win over 14th-ranked visiting California (Pa.).

    October 19, 2011

  • steez pc.jpg NFL: Steelers top Jags as Mendenhall makes return

    Mike Tomlin isn’t ready to say the Pittsburgh Steelers are back. Not after watching his team sleepwalk through the second half against Jacksonville on Sunday.

    October 19, 2011 1 Photo

  • wheldon, dan pc.jpg IndyCar Racing: Crash takes Wheldon’s life

    Every race car driver heads onto the track understanding this race could be the last and hoping it won’t be. On Sunday, IndyCar drivers got a harsh reminder when the worst happened to one of their own.

    October 19, 2011 3 Photos

  • pens pc.jpg NHL: Sabres beat Penguins 3-2

    The Buffalo Sabres have had trouble with the Pittsburgh Penguins whether Sidney Crosby and Evgeni Malkin play or not.

    October 19, 2011 1 Photo

  • canadiens logo pc.jpg NHL Quick glance: Montreal at Pittsburgh

    A breakdown of the National Hockey League game Thursday night between the Pittsburgh Penguins and visiting Montreal Canadiens.

    October 19, 2011 4 Photos

  • High School Highlights: Oct. 19, 2011

    A look at the last few days in local high school fall sports action.

    October 19, 2011

  • washington, ron pc.jpg Leading Off: Oct. 19, 2011

    News and notes from the local, regional and national sports scene.

    October 19, 2011 5 Photos

Featured Ads
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide