AlliedNews.com - Grove City, Pennsylvania

October 24, 2012

HIGH SCHOOL FALL SPORTS: D-10 run set Saturday


Allied News Sports Staff

MERCER COUNTY AREA — Grove City High cross country team will begin it’s drive for state honors Saturday when the Eagles compete in the District 10 Championships at Buhl Farm Park, Hermitage.

Led by the talented Daniel Jaskowak, the team will compete in the AA division since the state broke into 3 divisions this year, previously only holding 2 classes.

Other Mercer County area teams in the division are Slippery Rock, Sharon, Hickory and Wilmington along with 10 other teams.

Mercer and Lakeview will compete in Class A along with county area squads from Commodore Perry, Jamestown, Kennedy Catholic, Sharpsville, West Middlesex, Greenville and Reynolds. Thirteen other squads are also entered in Class A.

Class AAA has only 4 teams in boys and 3 in girls.

Saturday’s race times are: 10 a.m. — girls AAA and AA; 10:45 — girls A; 11:30 — boys AAA and AA; 12:15 — boys A.



Some of the runners warmed up for the D-10 meet this past Saturday at the Region 1-2 race at Jamestown.



Mercer’s Kevin Reno led Allied News area runners with a second-place finish.

Several top area runners didn’t compete and will be ready to run this Saturday.

———

BOYS SOCCER

ä Wilmington 2, Slippery Rock 1 — The host Greyhounds got goals from Jon Clark and Marc Delio to erase a 1-0 deficit on Josh Jones’ 1st-half score for Slippery Rock.



GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

ä Sharpsville 3, Lakeview 1 — At Sharpsville, the host Blue Darlings dealt Lakeview a 25-4, 25-11, 25-14 sweep.

Sharpsville: Paige Scurpa 9 kills, Madelyn Shuttleworth 9 kills, 8 serving aces, Megan Davis 7 kills; Alex Ferrara 5 aces, 7 digs; Kristen Scurpa 6 kills, 29 assists. Lakeview: Rachael McKean 5 kills.

JV:  Lakeview, 25-17, 23-25, 15-8.



GIRLS SOCCER

ä Mercer 0, Wilmington 0 (2-OT) —- Mercer goalkeeper Analise Whenry was stout, making 15 saves, as the Lady Greyhounds outshot the Lady M’s, 22-12, in girls soccer action Thursday.

The tie assures Mercer is the Region 1 Class A champions.



DISTRICT 10

Region 1-2 Championships

Varsity

GIRLS

Team standings and Key: Hickory (H) 25; Greenville (G) 73; Sharpsville (Sv) 81; Wilmington (W) 114; Sharon (Sh) 135; West Middlesex (WM) 137; Lakeview (L) 207; Commodore Perry (CP) 235; Grove City (GC) 237; Slippery Rock (SR) 243; Jamestown (J) 248; Reynolds (R) 293; Mercer (M) 344; Kennedy Catholic (KC) did not field a full squad. 

Individual results: 1. Lexi Bible (H) 19:51.6; 2. Jackie Abraham (H) 19:57.7; 3. Haley Boyd (H) 20:36.6; 4. Maddie Thrasher (G) 20:44.4; 5. Maddie Przicina (Sv) 20:57.2; 6. Rikki Brumbaugh (W) 21:02.6; 7. Allison Baldwin (W) 21:22.4; 8. Nanami Mano (G) 21:24.9; 9. Ciara Sonoga (H) 21:34. 10. Bailey Brown (H) 21:34.4; 11. Kate Robb (W) 21:40.6; 12. Hannah Drake (W) 21:48.3; 13. Xsila Powell (Sh) 21:48.6; 14. Emily Marshall (G) 21:58.5; 15. Cassie Lukonic (Sv) 22:03.3; 16. Izzy Schell (Sv) 22:05.1; 17. Logan Nitsche (WM) 22:05.4; 18. Julia Schaufel (G) 22:05.7; 19. Kayla Kurelko (Sv) 22:08.2; 20. Mia Perilli (WM) 22:11.1; 21. Candi Arnold (R) 22:18.5; 22. Shae Grinnell (CP) 22:18.8; 23. Zhenea Davis (Sv) 22:25.4; 24. Lauren Dietz (Sh) 22:27.1; 25. Olivia Slater (WM) 22:29.4.

BOYS

Team standings and Key: Hickory (H) 42; Commodore Perry (CP) 74; Wilmington (W) 111; Grove City (GC) 120; Lakeview (L) 124; Greenville (G) 170; Slippery Rock (SR) 185; West Middlesex (WM) 224; Sharon (Sh) 225; Jamesown (J) 241; Kennedy Catholic (KC) 293; Mercer, Reynolds, Sharpsville did not field full squads.

Individual results: 1. Nate White (CP) 17:01.4; 2. Kevin Reno (M) 17:21.8; 3. Logan Griffen (H) 17:29; 4. Kevin Janscar (H) 17:37; 5. Cody Buchanan (Sh) 17:40.2; 6. Devon Workman (L) 17:40.7; 7. Kyle Boyd (H) 17:41.3; 8. Billy Kinsey (L) 17:42.1; 9. Dylan Foley (G) 17:47.8; 10. Calvin Gealy (W) 17:56.2; 11. Justin Mirage (CP) 17:58.6; 12. Zach Paden (W) 18:02.7; 13. Christian McElhaney (J) 18:04.1; 14. John Paul Depew (GC) 18:07.9; 15. Marcus Sonoga (H) 18:11.4; 16. Cody Schreiber (CP) 18:14.8; 17. Andrew Maxwell (SR) 18:17.2; 18. Derek Work (H) 18:18.5; 19. Justin Walter (H) 18:20.1; 20. Dylan Long (WM) 18:20.9; 21. Thomas Somora (GC) 18:22.6; 22. Matthew Hecking (G) 18:25.9; 23. Caleb Bickel (SR) 18:26.9; 24. Aaron Heckman (CP) 18:28.1; 25. Jared Thomas-Masters (W) 18:29.2.