AlliedNews.com - Grove City, Pennsylvania

November 14, 2013

Senior All-Star soccer matches Saturday


Allied News

MERCER COUNTY AREA — The 2013 Western Pa. Senior All-Star Soccer matches will be held on Saturday at Grove City High School’s Forker Field.

The boys game will start at 11 a.m. while the girls will play at 1 p.m. The event is hosted by the Grove City Soccer Boosters and it is the 2nd year in a row the games will be played in GC.

The annual games highlight sportsmanship, soccer skills and community-wide support. Players from 16 different schools are scheduled to compete Saturday.

Players are eligible for $2,000 in scholarships for their continuing education. Last year, six $500 scholarships were awarded to participants.

For any questions or info, contact Dan Ritenour at 412-577-5215.

BOYS ROSTERS

North Team

Commodore Perry: David Jeffries, Colin Kytchak.

Conneaut Area: Tyler Bone, Mark McLean.

Franklin: Ted Richards, Dexter Smith.

Hickory: Donte Smith, Brady Leunis, Zack Walters.

Kennedy Catholic: Gavin Cianci, Mike Thomas, Gerald Zachar.

Mercer: Trenton Fowler, Trevor Fowler, Chase Hoffman.

Saegertown: Matt Schenberg, Luke Smith.

Sharpsville: Anthony DelFratte, Nathan Lutz.

South Team

Grove City: Peter Conely, Jed Grimm, Riley Keffer, Noah Stewart.

Mohawk: Austin Grist, Andrew Ordak.

Riverside: Jared Harden, Logan Ridgley.

Sharon: Dylan Cerroni, Joey Zajac.

Slippery Rock: Luc LaChance, Jacob Prelec, Joshua Stutz.

West Middlesex: Joe Canfora, Ethan Thompson.

Wilmington: Cody Cooper, Joseph Labbiento, Brandon Slicker.

———

GIRLS ROSTERS

North Team

Commodore Perry: Jensen Shollenberger, Sarah Lusk.

Franklin: Dia Beggs.

Hickory: Chelsea Panin.

Kennedy Catholic: Shelby McElhinny.

Mercer: Mindy Brown, Megan McKinney, Lexie Arkwright, Rebecca Shaffer, Alexis Mills.

Oil City: Olivia Chapman.

Riverside: Paige Nye, Andie Lippman.

Sharon: Kelsie McGranahan, Kieran Zajac, Kate Calla.

Sharpsville: Aislinn Frazer, Rose Stoyer, Ashley Hall, Christen Woodward.

West Middlesex: Kayla Ballard.

South Team

Conneaut Area: Monica Farley, Keri Scott, Becca Owens, Michaela Morrell.

Grove City: Olivia Andrews, Kalie Davis, Aubri McCoy, Holly McGill, Taylor Gregg, Bailey Huff, Kayli Reed.

Neshannock: Kelly Cournan, Annie Litrenta.

Slippery Rock: Hannah Eliott, Aster Chmielewski, Charlene Doerr, Sarah Kadlubek.

Wilmington: Kyler Lum, Raechel Huff, Allie Mayes, Jillian Mickle.