AlliedNews.com - Grove City, Pennsylvania

January 22, 2014

HIGH SCHOOL WINTER SPORTS ROUNDUP: GC girls bow to Hickory

By Allied Sports Staff
Allied News

Mercer County Area — There was a period of time early in Monday night’s District 10 Region 5-AAA contest that it appeared there would be scarce scoring between Hickory High girls basketball team and Grove City.

Unfortunately for the visiting Lady Eagles, that’s exactly how it ended.

At The Hive in Hermitage, host Hickory humbled Grove City, 47-21.

At the outset, Grove City Head Coach T.L. Eller’s Lady Eagles stalled, allowing approximately 30 seconds to elapse before Hickory had been patient long enough and strapped on an extended 1-3-1 trap. The result saw the Lady Eagles end with 13 first-half turnovers and misfired on 10 of 11 floor shots.

Grove City did not score until the 6:22 segment of the 2nd stanza on Rachel Hughes’ triple, by which time Hickory held a 22-3 lead.

Hickory (6-0, 14-0) was never challenged, assuming a 15-0 first-quarter lead, then extending its edge over the Lady Eagles to 31-5 by the break and 42-11 through 3 quarters.

Nikki Arbanas and Holly Grober garnered a dozen points apiece for Hickory, while Nicole LaCava lent 9 points and a snared a game-high 7 rebounds. Grober gave out 3 assists, as did Megan Chess.

Grove City (3-3, 8-6) was missing starter Corianne Hyduchak (shoulder). Hughes had 7 points for the Lady Eagles, who ended shooting 6 for 31 from the field and committing 22 miscues. The Grovers grabbed a 32-26 edge in rebounding.

Hickory had 9 turnovers and finished 18 for 41 from the floor (44 percent). — By Ed Farrell, Herald assistant sports editor.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

ä Slippery Rock 73, Titusville 33 — At Titusville Monday night, coach John Tabisz’s Slippery Rock squad improved to 5-1 in Region 5-AAA and 10-2 overall with the rout of the Lady Rockets of Titusville.

Slippery Rock jumped out to a 23-5 lead after the opening 8 minutes and never looked back in posting the win.

Jenna Whitmer fired in 17 points to lead Slippery Rock while Nicole Papley bucketed 15.

Rachael Jacobs scored 11 for Titusville (0-6, 3-11) and Shianne Donovan had 10 points.

ä Mercer 42, Sharpsville 28 — At Sharpsville, Coach Aaron Cook’s Lady M’s (4-2, 10-5) snapped a 2-game losing streak with a Region 2-AA victory over Sharpsville (2-4, 5-8).

Sharpsville led 7-5 after the opening 8 minutes, but Mercer had an 18-12 lead at halftime. The Lady Blue Devils clawed back and cut Mercer’s lead to 26-25 after 3 frames, but the visitors outscored the hosts 16-3 in the final frame.

Adelyn Cook scored 12 points to lead Mercer and Alexis Arkwright bucketed 10.

Madison Przicina and Emily Anderson both had 11 points for Sharpsville.

ä Lakeview 57, Maplewood 39 — At Guys Mills, the visiting Lady Sailors coasted to the inter-region road rout.

Hailee Foster fired in a game-high 16 points to lead Lakeview (5-8), while Sam Womer went for another 10, and Caitlin Casciotti cashed in another 10.

For Maplewood (1-12), Jessa Covine connected for 15.

ä Kennedy Catholic 62, Farrell 43 — At E.J. McCluskey Gymnasium, the visiting Lady Golden Eagles eased to their 9th win in their last 10 outings.

Kennedy captured a 22-8 first-quarter lead, before Farrell forged within 34-29 by the break on the strength of a 21-point 2nd-stanza outburst, However KC out-scored the host Lady Steelers 28-14 after intermission of the Region 1-A affair.

Keying Kennedy Catholic (3-0, 11-2) was Tatum Kress, who connected for a career-high 28-point performance and snared 7 rebounds, while Taylor Hood had a 16-point, 7-assist, 6-steal, 7-rebound line.

Also, Angelica Scoccia secured 6 caroms and dished out 4 assists for KC and April Bocian was credited with 4 steals, according to 1st-year Head Coach Chris Mele.

For Farrell (1-3, 3-10), Whitney Murray mustered 17 markers and Tatyana Page produced a dozen.

ä Reynolds 56, James-town 19 — At “The Fish Tank” in Jamestown, coach Will Juranovich’s Lady Raiders (2-1, 3-10) led 14-11 after the opening stanza,  but

pulled away in the 2nd and 3rd quarters to notch the Region 1-A win.

Brooke Bresnan led the way for Reynolds with 18 points, 9 rebounds and 5 assists. Rose Stoyer had 13 points, 8 boards and 6 assists and  Kayla Thompson added

11 points, 9 rebounds and 4 assists.

Also for Reynolds, Alex Napadano registered 14 rebounds and blocked 5 shots and Danielle Babcock posted 7 assists and 6 rebounds.

Savannah Miller and MiKayla Keyser had 7 points each for Jamestown (0-3, 0-13).

ä Sharon 51, West Middlesex 41 — At Sharon’s Tiger Gymnasium, the Lady Tigers (5-1, 9-5) trailed 22-17 at halftime, but outscored WM 11-7 in the 3rd quarter and 23-12 in the 4th to post the Region 2-AA win.

Tanayja Sanders notched a 20-point, 11-rebound double-double to pace Sharon while Maggie Torr added 12 points and 5 rebounds.

Also for Sharon, Kristina Jacoway had 7 rebounds and dished out 4 assists and Tre’Dajah Williams grabbed 5 boards.

Alyson Pierce scored 13 points and had 5 assists for WM (2-3, 7-8), Kristen White bucketed 11 points and Morgan Atterholt had 12 rebounds. — Stats submitted by Herald correspondent Madeline Williams.

ä Neshannock 63, Wilmington 46 — At Neshannock Twp. Saturday, the Lady Hounds fell to 10-4 with the loss.

ä Sharon 44, Girard 38 — At Tiger Gymnasium in Sharon, coach Maria Joseph’s Lady Tigers improved to 8-5 with an impressive non-region win over the Lady Yellowjackets (9-3).

Sharon led 7-3 at the end of the opening quarter, but trailed 18-11 at halftime. The Lady Tigers then outscored Girard 12-8 in the 3rd quarter and 21-12 in the 4th to capture the victory.

Tanayja Sanders posted a 14-point, 12-rebound double-double for Sharon while Mallory Torr contributed 13 points and 7 boards.

Maria Welch fired in a game-high 19 points to lead Girard, who is still coached by Larry Seneta (36th year, over 730 wins).

Sharon hosts West Middlesex on Monday in a Region 2-AA matchup.

ä Kennedy Catholic 58, Cardinal Mooney 45 — In Hermitage Saturday afternoon, coach Chris Mele’s Lady Golden Eagles improved to 10-2 with the 13-point win over Cardinal Mooney.

Kennedy Catholic took a 14-8 lead after the opening quarter, led 29-22 at halftime and then outscored Mooney 29-23 in the 2nd half.

Taylor Hood and April Bocian both had 15 points to lead KC while Rebekah Kish and Taylor Zacherl had 11 points each.

Bocian had a double-double with 13 rebounds, Tatum Kress registered 11 boards and 6 assists, Alivia O’Brien dished out 3 assists and Hood had 3 steals.

Deminico had a game-high 18 points for Cardinal Mooney, which included 12-of-17 marksmanship from the charity stripe, and Yankle bucketed 16 points.

Kennedy Catholic visits Farrell on Monday in a Region 1-A clash.

ä Slippery Rock 55, Greenville 31 — At “The Rock Box” in Slippery Rock, the Region 5-AAA Lady Rockets improved to 9-2 overall with the win over the Region 2-AA Lady Trojans (5-6).

Coach John Tabisz’s Slippery Rock squad led 25-7 after the opening quarter and rolled to victory.

Marissa Siebka fired in 16 points to lead the Lady Rockets and Nicole Papley added 14 markers.

Jillian   Herrick   was   the

leading point-getter for Greenville with 10.

ä Lakeview 65, James-town 16 — At Jamestown, the Lady Sailors (4-8) led 19-2 after the opening quarter and rolled to the non-region win.

Raygen Fischer scored 15 points to lead Lakeview while Caitlin Casciotti and Sam Womer had 10 points each.

Kaitlin Liszka and MiKayla Keyser had 4 points each for the winless Lady Muskies (0-12).

ä Grove City 70, Titusville 34 — At Grove City, the host Lady Eagles eased to the Region 5-AAA road rout in the makeup game.

Grove City garnered a 28-6 first-quarter lead and never trailed.

Breanna Deyamin deposited 18 points and Jordyn Wyllie went for another 11 for the Lady Eagles (3-2, 8-5).

Titusville (0-5, 3-10) was le dby Donovan’ 10 tallies.

ä Rocky Grove 61, Jamestown 28 — At “The Fish Tank” in Jamestown Thursday night, the Lady Muskies fell to 0-2 in Region 1-A and 0-11 overall with the loss to RG (1-1, 7-6).

Aleece Schiffer rifled in 20 points to lead the Lady Orioles and Amber Nerlich scored 17.

Kaitlyn Liszka was the leading scorer for Jamestown with 8 points.

BOYS BASKETBALL

ä Grove City 66, George Junior Republic 44 — At “The Eagle’s Nest” in Grove City, coach Don Fee’s Eagles (6-2, 11-2) jumped out to a 19-9 lead after 8 minutes of play and rolled past the Tigers of George Junior Republic in a Region 5-AAA clash.

Danny Torok fired in 19 points to lead GC, Derek Turner scored 17 and Spencer Marnich added 10.

Ron Pearson paced GJR (1-7, 3-9) with 15 points, Qayshawn Oliver bucketed 13 and Malik Gibson registered 11 points.

This game was originally scheduled for Jan. 7 but had been postponed due to the brutal cold temperatures on Jan. 6 and 7.

ä Reynolds 59, Union City 50 (OT) — At Transfer, coach Dan Kilgore’s Raiders improved to 9-3 with the non-region overtime win against the Bears (6-7).

Union City led 12-10 after the opening 8 minutes and 27-22 at halftime, but Reynolds outscored the visitors 23-18 in the 2nd half to force OT. The Raiders then registered a 14-5 scoring differential in the extra session.

Garhett Frable rifled in 26 points and grabbed 10 rebounds for a double-double to lead Reynolds while Cory Woods added 13 points.

Lonnie Maynard scored 13 to pace Union City and Alex Hoban tallied a dozen markers.

ä Canfield 58, Sharon 35 — At Tiger Gymnasium on Saturday night, the Cardinals led 13-9 after the opening 8 minutes, 25-16 at halftime and went on to beat the Tigers (7-5).

Jarret Vrabel fired in 17 points to lead Canfield while Andrew Midgley and Mike Yourstowsky bucketed 10 each.

Aubray Jennings drained 5 treys en route to a game-high 21 points for Sharon.

The Tigers’ leading scorer Mark Henry hurt his ankle while driving to the basket in the 1st quarter and was kept out of the game for precautionary reasons.

ä Neshannock 90, Wilmington 64 — At Neshannock Twp. Saturday night, the WPIAL’s Lancers led 18-10 after the 1st quarter and 49-20 at halftime in notching the win over the Hounds (8-5).

Ernie Burkes fired in a game-high 22 points to lead Neshannock while Matt McKinney bucketed 19, Ethan Moose scored 12, Jimmy Powers registered 11 markers and Fred Mozzocio added 10 points.

Rocco Fagan scored 16 for Wilmington, Jordan Smith posted 15 points and Travis Brumbaugh registered 10 points.

ä Farrell 76, Sharon 63 — Farrell High boys basketball team was on the short end of a 20-13 differential at Sharon Friday night but rallied for the win.

Clifton McNair manufactued 12 second-period points to jump-start the stagnant Steelers, then Malik Miller made 4 second-half treys, forging Farrell to a Region 5-AAA win.

Miller had a game--high 21-point performance. Ike Jones joined in with 18 points and 8 rebounds.

Farrell (6-1, 11-1) was flawless from the floor during the 4th frame, as the Steelers sank all 9 shots. Farrell finished 33 for 60 from the field (55 percent) and outrebounded the Tigers 36-30.

Sharon (4-2, 7-4) was led by Mark Henry with 23 points.

ä Hickory 66, George Junior Republic 44 — At Grove City, coach Geoff Evans’ visiting Hornets improved to 5-2 in Region 5-AAA and 9-2 overall with the win over the Tigers (1-6, 3-8).

Anthony Cannone buried 5 treys en route to a game-high 25 points for Hickory while Nick Tantuo bucketed 13. Also for the Hornets, Brandon Rhoades and Andrew Pryts grabbed 9 rebounds each and Cannone had 5 boards.

Ron Pearson led the way for George Junior Republic with 18 points. Qayshawn Oliver and Quadir McNeil had 7 rebounds each for the Tigers.

ä Greenville 63, Sharps-ville 50 — At Greenville, the Trojans led 22-14 after the 1st quarter and 31-27 at the break, but outscored the Blue Devils 17-9 in the 3rd quarter to pull away for their first Region 2-AA win of the season.

Aaron Emmett fired in 18 points to lead Greenville (1-5, 7-6) while Ben Reiser scored 14 and dished out 7 assists, Trey VanAken bucketed 12 and Matt Jones added 6 assists and 9 rebounds.

Kyle Kennedy scored 13 for Sharpsville (3-3, 6-7) and Sage Barringer bucketed 12.

ä West Middlesex 51, Wilmington 44 — At West Middlesex, the host Big Reds recorded the Region 2-AA win in a battle of Route 18 neighbors who had been undefeated in league play.

But the Big Reds roared to a 17-8 first-quarter lead, and it was a wire-to-wire win for West Middlesex (5-0, 8-4), which has won 5 straight.

Trey Staunch scored 16 points for the defending District 10 titlists, while Andrew Long lent 13.

“It was nice to win at home. It was a good game, and we’re just movin’ on from it,” mused Middlesex mentor Chad Mild.

For Wilmington (4-1, 8-4), Travis Brumbaugh bucketed a game-high 17  points and Rocco Fagan fired in 10.

ä Kennedy Catholic 58, Commodore Perry 40 — At Hermitage, the Golden Eagles (3-0, 6-5) trailed 12-8 after the opening 8 minutes, but rallied in the 2nd quarter to snap a 2-game losing streak.

KC lost at Cochranton on Monday (51-30) and fell to Central Tech (75-46) on Wednesday.

Andre Campbell fired in 24 points, dished out 6 assists and had 8 steals for Kennedy Catholic while Sam Crow tallied a dozen points.

Jeremiah Small scored 17 to pace CP and Tyler McCracken added 11 points.

ä VisionQuest 88, Jamestown 20 — At “The Fish Tank” in Jamestown, the visiting Eagles (2-1, 3-8) jumped out to a 19-4 lead after the opening 8 minutes and never looked back in beating the winless Muskies (0-4, 0-10) in a Region 1-A affair.

Marcus Foster rifled in 28 points for VisionQuest and Jessie Robinson added 23. Brown (14) and Dark (10) also scored in double digits for the visitors from Franklin.

Kyle Melton scored 7 points for Jamestown and Todd Dupree had 6.



WRESTLING

Mercer VFW Tourney

Jamestown captured the team title and 6 area matmen won individual titles on Saturday during day 2 of the 1st annual Mercer VFW Tournament.

Hunter Goodlin (106) and Farris Messia (120) won titles for the Muskies, Luke Walter (132), Dalton Meals (138) and Jared Sample (145) grabbed individual crowns for Grove City and Jeffery Spencer took 1st place at heavyweight for West Middlesex.

Team standings were Jamestown (198), Mercer (169), Cochranton (146), Meadville (146), Grove City (144.5), Cambridge Springs (138.5), West Middlesex (113), Westmont-Hilltop (110), Franklin (105), Commodore Perry (70.5), Slippery Rock (52), Coudersport (48) and Bradford (22).

North East Tourney

The Sharon High matmen placed 3rd out of 20 teams on Saturday at the North East Tournament.

Redbank Valley won the team title with 208.5 points, followed by Kane (178), Sharon (145.5), North East (133) and Lakeview (126).

For Sharon, Marcus Coxson (113), Austin Alfreno (126), and Cory Buchanan (160) earned 2nd-place medals. Troy Hejazi (138) and Beau Dignall (182) finished 3rd and Nick McClimans (152) and Bryce Laughlin (195) both placed 5th.

ä Greenville 68, Bellwood Antis 6 — At Bellwood, Pa., the Trojans rolled over the Blue Devils in the dual meet.

Blake Reynolds (132), Gavin Wilkerson (138), Gage Gladysz (160) and Mason Horne (285) posted falls for Greenville and Derek Watt (145) won via tech fall.

Jeremy Wilson won the lone match for Bellwood Antis at 152 with a pin.

Mountaineer Duals

The Greenville High mat squad went 4-1 on Saturday at the Mountaineer Duals at Berlin Brothersvalley High School in Berlin, Pa.

Greenville (17-3) beat Osbourn Park (55-18), Bellwood Antis (68-6), Moshannon Valley (63-9) and Hyndman Charter School (58-18). They fell to Berlin Brothersvalley 31-27. BB is ranked 15th in the state.

Jase Paxton, Blake Reynolds, Gavin Wilkerson, Gage Gladysz and Zach Miller went 5-0 for Greenville while Michael Lineman was 4-0.

Brookville Ultimate Duals

Reynolds went 4-1 last weekend. The Raiders of coach Casey Taylor defeated Burrell, 40-19; Chestnut Ridge 43-12; Saegertown, 51-13; Brockway, 60-4. The loss came against host Brookville by a 26-25 margin.

Some of the Reynolds-Brookville individual matches could be precursors to matchups at the regional tournament later in the season, or at the state dual meet tournament.

Individual records at the tourney were: Gage Bayless (106) 3-2 ; Seth Hogue (113) 4-1; Chaise Hauck (120) 4-1; Mike Bartolo (126) 5-0; Joel Leise (132) 1-2; Alec Reiter (132) 0-1; Nick Nottingham (132-138) 0-3; Alex DiGregorio (138-145) 2-2; Levi Stoyer (145-152) 4-1; James Slater (152) 0-1; Mason McCollum (152-160) 4-1; Kegan Miller (160) 3-0; Mike Millero (170) 5-0; Austin Moffett (182) 2-1; Trevor Griswald 0-2; Denton Zeronas (195) 4-1; Cole Rickert (220) 4-1; Gene Ringer (285) 4-1.



GIRLS BASKETBALL

GROVE CITY    0    5    6    10    21

HICKORY    15    16    11    5    47

GROVE CITY — Hall 1-0-0-2, Alexis Deyarmin 2-0-0-4, Wyillie 1-4-4-6, Brenna Deyarmin 0-0-0-0, Sprando 0-0-0-0, Lucido 0-0-0-0, Jaskowak 0-0-0-0, Hughes 2-2-3-7, Cintron 0-0-0-0, Grace 0-1-2-1, Wolfe 0-0-0-0, Santom 0-0-0-0, Burtch 0-0-0-0, Fulkerson 0-0-0-0, Basham 0-1-2-1. 3-pt. goals: Hughes 1. Totals: 6-8-11-21.

HICKORY — Arbanas 5-1-1-12, Chess 2-0-0-5, Holly Grober 3-6-8-12, LaCava 4-1-2-9, Beader 2-0-0-4, Shephard 0-0-0-0, Moore 1-0-0-2, Whitehead 1-0-0-2, Wilson 0-0-2-0, DeJulia 0-0-0-0, Heather Grober 0-1-2-1, Greenburg 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Arbanas 1, Chess 1. Totals: 18-9-15-47.

JV — Grove City, 47-35. Catie Jaskowak, Hannah Santom 8 points apiece, Abby Fulkerson, Rachel Hughes 7 each for Grove City, ; Marissa DeJulia 15 for Hickory.

———

SLIP ROCK 23    19    13    18    73

TITUSVILLE  5    9    11    8    33

SLIPPERY ROCK — Dietz 2-0-0-4, McGonigle 2-1-2-5, Campbell 1-0-0-2, Papley 7-0-0-15, Siebka 3-2-2-8, Whitmer 8-1-3-17, Boyd 1-0-0-2, Bertozzi 3-2-4-8, Croll 1-0-0-3, Guy 4-0-2-9. 3-pt. goals: Papley 1, Croll 1, Guy 1. Totals: 32-6-13-73.

TITUSVILLE — Moore 1-0-0-2, S. Galmish 0-0-1-0, Donovan 4-2-2-10, Jacobs 5-0-0-11, Foltz 1-0-0-2, N. Galmish 1-0-0-2, Deeter 2-0-0-6. 3-pt. goals: Deeter 2, Jacobs 1. Totals: 14-2-3-33.

JV — Slippery Rock, 55-32.

———

MERCER    5    13    8    16    42

SHARPSVILLE    7    5    13    3    28

MERCER — Arkwright 5-0-0-10, Mills 1-5-6-8, McKinney 2-2-4-6, Cook 4-2-2-12, Angermeier 2-1-2-6, Glass 0-0-0-0, Fisher 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Cook 2, Mills 1, Angermeier 1. Totals: 14-10-14-42.

SHARPSVILLE — Przicina 5-0-0-11, Kurelko 2-1-2-6, Anderson 4-3-4-11, Shuttleworth 0-0-0-0, Davies 0-0-0-0, Sloan 0-0-0-0, Schell 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Przicina 1, Kurelko 1. Totals: 11-4-6-28.

JV — Sharpsville, 39-10. Alivia Shuttleworth 19, Madison Sloan 10 for Sharpsville.

———

LAKEVIEW    12    13    21    11    57

MAPLEWOOD    8    9    9    13    39

LAKEVIEW — H.Riddle 0-1-2-1, Fischer 3-3-8-9, S.Riddle 0-3-5-3, Foster 7-0-2-16, Casciotti 2-6-18-10, M. Kasbee 1-0-0-2, Womer 4-2-4-10, Gravatt 3-1-2-7. 3-pt. goals: Foster 2. Totals: 20-16-31-57.

MAPLEWOOD — Fry 3-0-0-6, Beck 2-0-0-4, Klingensmith 1-0-0-2, Proper 3-1-2-7, Smith 0-0-1-0, Jessa Covine 7-1-2-15, Mignone 1-1-1-3, Waid 1-0-1-2. 3-pt. goals: Totals: 18-3-7-39.

JV — No score reported.

———

GREENVILLE    7    2    10    12    31

SLIPPERY ROCK    25    6    15    9    55

GREENVILLE — Fagley 2-0-0-4, Montalvo 2-2-3-6, Herrick 4-2-2-10, Leary 2-1-1-5, Holder 1-4-7-6. Totals: 11-9-13-31.

SLIPPERY ROCK — Whitmer 3-1-2-7, Siebka 6-2-3-16, Boyd 1-0-0-2, Dietz 1-0-0-2, Novak 1-0-0-2, McGonigle 0-0-0-0, Guy 1-0-0-2, Bertozzi 0-0-0-0, Campbell 3-1-2-7, Croll 0-3-4-3, Papley 6-1-2-14. 3-pt. goals: Siebka 2, Papley 1. Totals: 22-8-13-55.

JV — No score reported.

———

LAKEVIEW    19    19    11    16    65

JAMESTOWN    2    8    2    4    16

LAKEVIEW — Fischer 6-3-4-15, Riddle 2-5-9-9, Foster 2-0-0-5, Casciotti 2-6-7-10, M. Kasbee 2-1-3-5, Holland 3-0-0-6, McIntire 1-1-2-3, Womer 5-0-1-10, Gravatt 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goal: Foster 1. Totals: 24-16-26-65.

JAMESTOWN — Miller 1-0-0-2, Anderson 1-0-0-2, Liszka 2-0-0-4, Keyser 2-0-0-4, Gillespie 1-0-0-2, Harnett 1-0-0-2. Totals: 8-0-0-16.

JV — Lakeview, 34-28.

———

TITUSVILLE    6    10    9    9    34

GROVE CITY    28    17    16    9    70

  TITUSVILLE — J.Moore 0-0-0-0, S.Moore 1-2-3-4, Herberg 0-0-0-0, Galmish 0-1-4-1, Gates 0-2-2-2, Donovan 3-4-7-10, Jacobs 3-1-1-7. Foltz 2-1-2-6, Drake 0-0-0-0, Deeter 2-0-0-4, Kostenbauder 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goal: Foltz 1. Totals: 11-11-19-34.

  GROVE CITY — Lucido 1-0-0-3, Alexis Deyarmin 4-0-0-8, Brenna Deyarmin 7-3-3-18, Hyduchak 2-0-0-4, Jaskowak 1-0-0-2, Wyllie 5-1-1-11, Hughes 2-2-4-6, Ferguson 0-0-0-0, Sprando 3-1-2-7, Cintron 0-2-2-2, Santom 2-0-0-4, Wolfe 2-1-2-5. 3-pt. goals: 29-10-14-63.

  JV — Grove City, 63-23. Carla Cintron, Hannah Santom 10 points apiece for Grove City; Moore 10 for Titusville.



BOYS BASKETBALL

GEORGE JUNIOR    9    13    14    8    44

GROVE CITY    19    14    12    21    66

GEORGE JUNIOR REPUBLIC — Pearson 6-0-0-15, Oliver 5-3-5-13, Baker 1-0-2-3, Love 1-0-0-2, Gibson 4-2-6-11. 3-pt. goals: Pearson 3, Gibson 1. Totals: 17-5-13-44.

GROVE CITY — Cline 0-2-2-2, Marnich 4-2-2-10, Young 1-5-5-7, Turner 8-1-2-17, Torok 7-0-0-19, Record 0-2-2-2, Reznor 3-0-2-7, Polkabla 1-0-0-2. 3-pt. goals: Torok 5, Reznor 1. Totals: 24-12-15-66.

JV — GJR, 46-43.

———

HICKORY    15    10    20    21    66

GJR    13    7    9    15    44

HICKORY — Conley 1-3-6-5, Tantuo 4-5-7-13, A. Cannone 9-2-2-25, Pryts 4-1-5-9, Green 1-0-0-2, R. Passalinqua 2-0-0-6, Rhoades 3-0-0-6. 3-pt. goals: A. Cannone 5, R. Passalinqua 2. Totals: 24-11-20-66.

GEORGE JUNIOR — Baker 2-1-4-5, Pearson 6-3-7-18, Oliver 1-0-0-2, Gibson 1-2-2-4, McNeil 4-0-0-8, Holloway 3-1-1-7. 3-pt. goals: Pearson 3. Totals: 17-7-14-44.

JV — Hickory, 53-48. Nick Cannone 18 for Hickory.

———

SHARPSVILLE    14    13    9    14    50

GREENVILLE    22    9    17    15    63

SHARPSVILLE — Lipo 1-0-0-2, Kennedy 5-2-3-13, Morris 2-0-0-4, Fyffe 4-0-3-10, Barringer 4-4-6-12, Howard 1-0-0-2, Popatak 3-0-0-7, Weiland 0-0-0-0, Hogue 0-0-0-0, Weaver 0-0-0-0. 3-pt. goals: Fyffe 2, Kennedy 1, Popatak 1. Totals: 20-6-12-50.

GREENVILLE — Fattman 3-2-2-8, Houpt 1-0-0-2, M. Jones 0-1-2-1, VanAken 6-0-0-12, A. Jones 1-0-0-2, Reiser 3-8-10-14, Riggle 2-0-0-4, A. Emmett 8-2-2-18, McErlane 1-0-0-2. Totals: 25-13-16-63.

JV — Greenville won. No score reported.



WRESTLING

Mercer VFW Tourney

Championship Matches

106: Hunter Goodlin (Jamestown) pinned Austin Armagost (CP) in 2:43.

113: Aaron Ehrgott (Meadville) dec. Logan Blackburn (Westmont-Hilltop), 5-2.

120: Farris Messia (Jamestown) pinned Ben Shaffer (Mercer), 1:40.

126: Kyle Luben (Meadville) pinned Nate Kline (Cochranton), 3:29.

132: Luke Walter (Grove City) dec. Jared Morrison (Cochranton), 8-2.

138: Dalton Meals (Grove City) dec. Jake Reaugh (Jamestown), 10-6.

145: Jared Sample (Grove City) dec. Devin Randall (Jamestown), 8-6.

152: Robert Boozer (Cochranton) dec. Chet Simoni (Grove City), 9-0.

160: Colton Noble (Cambridge Springs) maj. dec. Dalton Hilliard (Slippery Rock), 21-9.

170: Dakota Geer (Franklin) maj. dec. Louis Crawford (Meadville), 11-0.

182: Colin Barron (Westmont-Hilltop) dec. Eric Lucich (West Middlesex), 6-5.

195: Zach Stafford (Cambridge Springs) dec. Jon Hennegan (Mercer), 7-4.

220: Luke Carr (Meadville) dec. Jason Shappee (Jamestown), 1-0.

285: Jeffery Spencer (West Middlesex) pinned Brian Phillips (Mercer), 3:36.



Who, what, when & where

Wednesday

SCHOLASTIC BOYS BASKETBALL

Cochranton at George Junior Republic

SCHOLASTIC WRESTLING

Sharon at Grove City

Mercer at Greenville

WOMEN’S⁄MEN’S

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Westminster at Grove City, 5:30, 7:30

Seton Hill at Slippery Rock, 6, 8

Thursday

SCHOLASTIC BOYS BASKETBALL

Mercer at Northwestern

SCHOLASTIC GIRLS BASKETBALL

Grove City at Meadville

Lakeview at Greenville

Slippery Rock at Hickory

Friday

SCHOLASTIC BOYS BASKETBALL

Farrell at Slippery Rock

Union City at Mercer

Grove City at Oil City

Iroquois at Lakeview

Franklin at George Junior Republic

SCHOLASTIC GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lakeview at Sharon

Friday-Saturday

SCHOLASTIC WRESTLING

Grove City's Fred Bell Tourney

SCHOLASTIC SWIMMING

Grove City at Slippery Rock, 6

Saturday

WOMEN’S⁄MEN’S

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Grove City at Thomas More, 1, 3

Slippery Rock at IUP, 5:30 7:30